Mr.PlanB Logo
    Ledgers & Reports
    Ledger
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026

    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026: 18 Platforms Scored

    Firewall and router platforms for homelabs, small offices and data centres scored on routing, firewall core, VPN, threat protection, hypervisor freedom, management and security record since 2015, plus credibility, risk and lock-in, from public records only.

    Edition October 16, 20266 min read

    Where the field put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year, with the score gains of all 18 firewall and router platforms added up. The brighter it is, the more the field moved there; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Routing and WAN12213
    Firewall and NAT core32313
    VPN and remote access311
    Threat protection13221
    Network services2
    Platform and hypervisor freedom13123313
    High availability and performance32
    Management, API and automation122
    Observability2
    Platform security and lifecycle
    no changesomemoremostHover a square for the summed gain.

    Biggest pushes overall: Threat protection (+19.5), Platform and hypervisor freedom (+19.5), Routing and WAN (+18.5).

    Top focus each year: 2016 Threat protection; 2017 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2018 Routing and WAN; 2019 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2020 Management, API and automation; 2021 VPN and remote access; 2022 Routing and WAN; 2023 VPN and remote access; 2024 Firewall and NAT core; 2025 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2026 Threat protection.

    Reports in this series

    Firewall and Router Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built

    How the Firewall and Router Ledger scores OPNsense, pfSense, VyOS, OpenWrt, MikroTik, FortiGate, Palo Alto, Check Point and the rest: fixed anchors, a security record and public evidence only.

    Barracuda: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Barracuda CloudGen Firewall keeps a clean KEV record and a deep SD-WAN and VPN stack, with thin public pricing and lifecycle data under a private-equity owner.

    Check Point: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Check Point's gateway pairs reference-grade policy management with four-year support windows, but its hypervisor list is unpublished and two gateway flaws sit on the KEV catalogue.

    Cisco FTD: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Cisco's virtual firewall has the broadest hypervisor list after Fortinet and the first ML detection in Snort, behind a mandatory management centre and nine ASA/FTD KEV entries.

    Forcepoint NGFW: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Forcepoint's Stonesoft-derived firewall keeps a clean KEV record and strong clustering, under three renames since 7.0 and the thinnest public evidence in this group.

    FortiGate: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    FortiOS ships the widest feature set and platform list in its group, and carries seven FortiOS entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2023.

    IPFire: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    IPFire is a free zone-based firewall with inline Suricata IPS and a steady update rhythm, but no high availability, API or official hypervisor list.

    Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Junos gives vSRX the strongest routing in its group and an open-source MCP server, under HPE since July 2025 and with three J-Web flaws on the KEV catalogue.

    Netgate TNSR: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    TNSR is a VPP router with BGP, OSPF and IPsec at line rate on commodity x86, a stateful firewall since 2025 and no threat, web or captive portal layer.

    NG Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Arista NG Firewall keeps Untangle's app-based UTM depth and reporting, with VMware as the only documented hypervisor and few public release dates.

    OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    OpenWrt is the free router firmware behind more than 1,790 devices and several firewall products, strong on platform reach and weak on HA, with short support windows.

    OPNsense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    OPNsense ships two majors a year on dates fixed since 2015, keeps every feature free and carries no CISA KEV entry, while ARM and central management stay thin.

    Palo Alto: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    PAN-OS remains the reference for application and identity policy, sold only through credits, with nine PAN-OS entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2024.

    pfSense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    pfSense has the largest installed base and a complete feature set, but since 2023 Netgate has moved the free tier, the new features and the roadmap behind the Plus subscription and Nexus.

    RouterOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    RouterOS gives deep routing and perpetual low-cost licences on any x86 VM, with no threat engine and three KEV entries in September 2026.

    SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    SonicOS 8 brought NSv to Proxmox VE with vCPU-sized subscriptions, while forced generation migrations, two SSL VPN flaws on the KEV catalogue and the 2025 cloud backup incident weigh on trust.

    Sophos Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Sophos Firewall pairs a deep threat stack and a free Home edition with short maintenance windows and two KEV entries added in 2025 for old CVE-2020 flaws.

    VyOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    VyOS is the routing-first network OS of this group, with BGP, VRF, MPLS and a VPP dataplane, but its LTS images and early security fixes are reserved for subscribers.

    WatchGuard: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    WatchGuard's virtual Firebox is a complete small-office UTM on four hypervisors, with two KEV entries in late 2025 and no published support window per Fireware version.

    Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Enterprise virtual appliances, open-source platforms and router operating systems share one table, and the two audiences read it through different lenses: the homelab lens weights hypervisor freedom, VPN and network services, the data centre lens weights threat protection, high availability and central management. FortiGate and Palo Alto lead on capability; OPNsense sits second on the balanced index because its commercial risk and lock-in are the lowest in the field. Several enterprise vendors show negative momentum since 2022: their platform security score carries a deduction for each of their own entries on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalogue since 2023, named in each report.

    Fortinet FortiGate-VM (FortiOS)OPNsense (Deciso, Community and Business editions)Palo Alto Networks VM-Series (PAN-OS)Check Point CloudGuard Network Security (Quantum Gaia)Cisco Secure Firewall Threat Defense Virtual (and ASAv)VyOS (VyOS Networks: LTS, Stream and rolling)Juniper vSRX (Junos OS)Sophos Firewall (virtual, software and Home edition)pfSense (Netgate: pfSense CE and pfSense Plus)Barracuda CloudGen Firewall (Vx and public cloud)MikroTik RouterOS (x86 licences and Cloud Hosted Router)SonicWall NSv (SonicOS)WatchGuard FireboxV and Firebox Cloud (Fireware OS)OpenWrt (community project, Software Freedom Conservancy)Netgate TNSRIPFireForcepoint Network Security Platform (formerly Forcepoint NGFW)Arista NG Firewall (formerly Untangle NG Firewall)
    Capability today /10084.870.084.077.681.066.075.673.468.475.057.670.468.056.661.256.270.663.4
    Capability 201568.843.269.067.061.245.866.259.249.061.856.254.858.447.0n/a48.465.057.2
    Capability 202286.862.684.078.678.254.478.673.255.871.860.671.467.855.657.253.870.663.4
    Momentum since 2022-2.0+7.4+0.0-1.0+2.8+11.6-3.0+0.2+12.6+3.2-3.0-1.0+0.2+1.0+4.0+2.4+0.0+0.0
    Credibility /2517.019.517.016.015.017.015.515.513.514.516.014.514.515.013.015.511.511.0
    Commercial risk /25 (lower better)11.04.513.513.013.514.515.011.514.014.54.516.014.57.513.510.016.012.0
    Technical lock-in /25 (lower better)12.54.013.015.014.04.012.012.06.013.511.513.513.02.59.06.515.59.5
    Integrator fit /2016.510.017.017.016.012.015.013.510.512.011.513.012.56.07.53.510.57.5
    AI leverage /208.52.05.09.55.52.05.05.01.51.51.53.53.51.52.00.51.50.5
    Ledger Index /10066.464.663.462.060.859.258.158.055.954.253.152.752.551.848.648.147.346.4
    Idea-to-need index0.550.000.250.270.270.290.250.290.110.000.140.000.000.250.000.140.000.00
    ArchetypeReal innovator with a long KEV recordDependable builderDependable builder under exploitation pressureDependable builder with an AI pushDependable builder, slowed by renamesDependable builderDependable builder under a new ownerDependable builderPortfolio-led builderSteady maintainerDependable builderFollower with lifecycle churnSteady maintainerDependable builderNarrow specialistDependable builderPortfolio reshuffleSlow follower

    n/a: the product did not exist yet that year, or the score does not apply (an open-source engine has nothing to buy, so it has no commercial risk score).

    Capability by domain today

    DomainFortinet FortiGate-VM (FortiOS)OPNsense (Deciso, Community and Business editions)Palo Alto Networks VM-Series (PAN-OS)Check Point CloudGuard Network Security (Quantum Gaia)Cisco Secure Firewall Threat Defense Virtual (and ASAv)VyOS (VyOS Networks: LTS, Stream and rolling)Juniper vSRX (Junos OS)Sophos Firewall (virtual, software and Home edition)pfSense (Netgate: pfSense CE and pfSense Plus)Barracuda CloudGen Firewall (Vx and public cloud)MikroTik RouterOS (x86 licences and Cloud Hosted Router)SonicWall NSv (SonicOS)WatchGuard FireboxV and Firebox Cloud (Fireware OS)OpenWrt (community project, Software Freedom Conservancy)Netgate TNSRIPFireForcepoint Network Security Platform (formerly Forcepoint NGFW)Arista NG Firewall (formerly Untangle NG Firewall)
    Routing and WAN4.53.543.544.54.53.53.54433342.53.53
    Firewall and NAT core4.53.554.54.53.5443.543.543.53.53343.5
    VPN and remote access4.544.544.5444443.544333.53.53.5
    Threat protection53.55550.544.53.540.5441.523.544
    Network services443.533333.5433.53.53.53.52.53.52.53.5
    Platform and hypervisor freedom4.534.53443.53.533.53.53.53.53.53.5332.5
    High availability and performance4.53.54.54.54.53.543.53.53.533.5324141.5
    Management, API and automation4.53.54.54.54.53.54.54343.543.533243.5
    Observability43.544434433.533.5422.52.53.54
    Platform security and lifecycle2322.523.52233.512233332.5

    Capability by year

    YearFortinet FortiGate-VM (FortiOS)OPNsense (Deciso, Community and Business editions)Palo Alto Networks VM-Series (PAN-OS)Check Point CloudGuard Network Security (Quantum Gaia)Cisco Secure Firewall Threat Defense Virtual (and ASAv)VyOS (VyOS Networks: LTS, Stream and rolling)Juniper vSRX (Junos OS)Sophos Firewall (virtual, software and Home edition)pfSense (Netgate: pfSense CE and pfSense Plus)Barracuda CloudGen Firewall (Vx and public cloud)MikroTik RouterOS (x86 licences and Cloud Hosted Router)SonicWall NSv (SonicOS)WatchGuard FireboxV and Firebox Cloud (Fireware OS)OpenWrt (community project, Software Freedom Conservancy)Netgate TNSRIPFireForcepoint Network Security Platform (formerly Forcepoint NGFW)Arista NG Firewall (formerly Untangle NG Firewall)
    201568.843.269.067.061.245.866.259.249.061.856.254.858.447.0n/a48.465.057.2
    201669.445.669.067.067.645.866.259.249.061.857.254.858.447.0n/a48.465.057.2
    201769.447.871.074.067.645.868.661.651.261.857.254.858.447.8n/a48.465.058.2
    201874.052.671.074.067.645.868.662.651.267.657.254.861.651.242.450.865.058.2
    201980.654.877.074.069.651.275.063.854.867.657.264.666.651.246.852.868.459.2
    202084.458.278.275.071.651.275.069.854.871.857.264.666.652.247.853.869.462.2
    202185.662.681.875.071.654.476.671.054.871.860.671.467.853.250.253.869.462.2
    202286.862.684.078.678.254.478.673.255.871.860.671.467.855.657.253.870.663.4
    202384.864.686.278.680.655.475.673.259.271.860.671.467.855.657.253.870.663.4
    202484.867.883.278.678.661.075.674.264.075.060.670.467.855.657.253.870.663.4
    202584.868.884.078.681.062.675.672.267.275.060.669.466.856.659.655.070.663.4
    202684.870.084.077.681.066.075.673.468.475.057.670.468.056.661.256.270.663.4

    Driver mix, 2023 to 2026 (% of tagged items)

    DriverFortinet FortiGate-VM (FortiOS)OPNsense (Deciso, Community and Business editions)Palo Alto Networks VM-Series (PAN-OS)Check Point CloudGuard Network Security (Quantum Gaia)Cisco Secure Firewall Threat Defense Virtual (and ASAv)VyOS (VyOS Networks: LTS, Stream and rolling)Juniper vSRX (Junos OS)Sophos Firewall (virtual, software and Home edition)pfSense (Netgate: pfSense CE and pfSense Plus)Barracuda CloudGen Firewall (Vx and public cloud)MikroTik RouterOS (x86 licences and Cloud Hosted Router)SonicWall NSv (SonicOS)WatchGuard FireboxV and Firebox Cloud (Fireware OS)OpenWrt (community project, Software Freedom Conservancy)Netgate TNSRIPFireForcepoint Network Security Platform (formerly Forcepoint NGFW)Arista NG Firewall (formerly Untangle NG Firewall)
    Vision4602127272413256014002201100
    Customer need385350647353386350758655676767673371
    Market window00149060000018000000
    Upstream840000625019130001133221729
    Portfolio871400122513251302733000500

    Related reading

    Download the data

    Every score in this edition, free to reuse with a link back to this page.