Cisco FTD: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Cisco's virtual firewall has the broadest hypervisor list after Fortinet and the first ML detection in Snort, behind a mandatory management centre and nine ASA/FTD KEV entries.
Where Cisco Threat Defense Virtual put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Firewall and NAT core | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
| VPN and remote access | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Threat protection | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| Network services | |||||||||||
| Platform and hypervisor freedom | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| High availability and performance | 1 | ||||||||||
| Management, API and automation | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| Observability | |||||||||||
| Platform security and lifecycle |
Biggest pushes overall: Threat protection (+2.5), Platform and hypervisor freedom (+1.5), Management, API and automation (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Firewall and NAT core, VPN and remote access, Platform security and lifecycle.
Top focus each year: 2016 Threat protection; 2019 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2020 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2022 High availability and performance; 2023 Routing and WAN; 2025 VPN and remote access. 5 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (subscription)
- Owner: Cisco Systems, Inc. (public, NASDAQ: CSCO, San Jose, California); Snort and the FirePOWER line came with Sourcefire in 2013
- Engine: Snort 3 (open source IPS engine owned by Cisco) inside Threat Defense; ASAv follows the ASA code line
- Licence: Proprietary. Threat Defense Virtual is licensed by performance tier (FTDv5 100 Mbps to FTDv100 16 Gbps and FTDvU without rate limit) under a base subscription plus Threat, Malware Defense and URL Filtering add-ons; BYOL on all clouds, PAYG on AWS and Azure. Management needs the Firewall Management Center (separate licence) or cloud-delivered management. No public price; a 90 day evaluation mode is reported in a 2020 community post only
- Latest release: Version 10.0.1 (2026-02-18); 10.0.0 build dated 2025-12-23; 10.0.2 announced in a Cisco blog (date not read)
- Support lifecycle: Per-release end-of-support notices; 7.7 (2025-03-14) ends 2027-09-29 per a secondary source; no lifecycle page for 10.0 found. Devices upgrade in place through the Management Center
- Next milestone: none published with a date
- Hypervisors: VMware, KVM, OpenStack, Nutanix AHV, HyperFlex and, from 10.0, Microsoft Hyper-V; clouds AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, Alibaba, Megaport and Equinix. Minimum 4 vCPU and 8 GB RAM; FTDvU with 64 vCPU on VMware and KVM only. Proxmox VE, XCP-ng and ARM are not listed
- Security record: Nine ASA and FTD software entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2023: CVE-2023-20269 (2023-09-13), CVE-2020-3259 (2024-02-15), CVE-2024-20359 and CVE-2024-20353 (2024-04-24), CVE-2024-20481 (2024-10-24), CVE-2014-2120 (2024-11-12), CVE-2025-20362 and CVE-2025-20333 (2025-09-25), CVE-2026-20349 (2026-08-11). Three Management Center entries counted separately: CVE-2026-20131 (2026-03-19), CVE-2026-20316 (2026-07-29), CVE-2026-20079 (2026-09-09). Advisories: https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/publicationListing.x
- Tier: Enterprise virtual appliance
- Archetype: Dependable builder, slowed by renames
- Evidence grade: B. The Threat Defense Virtual data sheet, the 10.0 release notes and getting started guide, the 10.0.2 blog and the CISA KEV catalogue were read from primary sources. Release dates conflict between Cisco pages and aggregators, the lifecycle page for 10.0 was not found, and feature content before 7.7 is attributed from secondary sources.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 81.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +2.8 points (2015 to 2022: +17.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 15.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 13.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 14.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 16.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 5.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 60.8 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN (12) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Firewall and NAT core (12) | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| VPN and remote access (12) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Threat protection (12) | 2.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 5 |
| Network services (8) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Platform and hypervisor freedom (10) | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| High availability and performance (8) | 3 | 3 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Management, API and automation (10) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Observability (6) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Platform security and lifecycle (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Total / 100 | 61.2 | 69.6 | 78.2 | 81.0 |
Year by year: 2015: 61.2 · 2016: 67.6 · 2017: 67.6 · 2018: 67.6 · 2019: 69.6 · 2020: 71.6 · 2021: 71.6 · 2022: 78.2 · 2023: 80.6 · 2024: 78.6 · 2025: 81.0 · 2026: 81.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Firewall and NAT core | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | Threat Defense 6.0: application and user based access control from the Sourcefire line |
| 2016 | Management, API and automation | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Threat Defense 6.0: Firewall Management Center for fleets |
| 2016 | Observability | 3 → 3.5 | +0.6 | Threat Defense 6.0: Management Center event viewer and dashboards |
| 2016 | Threat protection | 2.5 → 4 | +3.6 | Threat Defense 6.0: Snort IPS with Talos updates, Malware Defense, URL filtering and TLS decryption |
| 2019 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | 6.2 to 6.5: Threat Defense Virtual on AWS, Azure and KVM beside VMware |
| 2020 | Management, API and automation | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 6.6 and 6.7: Management Center REST API and cloud-delivered management |
| 2020 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 6.6 and 6.7: Nutanix AHV, OpenStack and HyperFlex beside VMware, KVM and the clouds; Hyper-V arrives in 10.0; no ARM, Proxmox VE or XCP-ng |
| 2022 | Firewall and NAT core | 4 → 4.5 | +1.2 | By 7.2: shared objects across Management Center domains and rule hit counts; IPv6 parity has gaps in some features |
| 2022 | High availability and performance | 3 → 4.5 | +2.4 | 7.1 and 7.2: Threat Defense Virtual clustering on VMware, KVM and the public clouds, auto-scale on AWS, Azure, GCP and OCI |
| 2022 | Observability | 3.5 → 4 | +0.6 | By 7.2: unified event viewer, health monitoring dashboards and packet capture in the Management Center; SIEM integrations |
| 2022 | Routing and WAN | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 7.1 and 7.2: virtual routers (VRFs) and policy-based routing with path monitoring in Threat Defense |
| 2022 | Threat protection | 4 → 4.5 | +1.2 | 7.2: Snort 3 as the default engine |
| 2023 | Management, API and automation | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | By 7.4: Terraform provider (CiscoDevNet/fmc), Ansible collections and low-touch provisioning; multi-domain in the Management Center |
| 2023 | Platform security and lifecycle | 3.5 → 3 | -1.0 | 2023: KEV entry CVE-2023-20269 (2023-09-13); score lowered 0.5 |
| 2023 | Routing and WAN | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 7.3 and 7.4: up to 30 VRF instances on the virtual appliance and SD-WAN style path selection with probes; no EVPN or MPLS |
| 2023 | VPN and remote access | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 7.3 and 7.4: route-based VTIs with dynamic hub-and-spoke and remote access enhancements with SAML MFA |
| 2024 | Platform security and lifecycle | 3 → 2 | -2.0 | 2024: CVE-2020-3259 (2024-02-15), CVE-2024-20359 and CVE-2024-20353 (2024-04-24); penalty capped at 1.5. CVE-2024-20481, CVE-2014-2120, CVE-2025-20362, CVE-2025-20333 and CVE-2026-20349 add no further penalty |
| 2025 | Threat protection | 4.5 → 5 | +1.2 | 10.0: SnortML protections for SQL injection, command injection and cross-site scripting; decryption policy UI |
| 2025 | VPN and remote access | 4 → 4.5 | +1.2 | 7.7.10: Universal ZTNA beside IPsec and Secure Client |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09 | CVE-2023-20269 remote access VPN unauthorized access added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2024-04 | CVE-2024-20353 and CVE-2024-20359 (ArcaneDoor campaign) added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2024-10 | CVE-2024-20481 remote access VPN denial of service added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-03 | 7.7: Universal ZTNA arrives in 7.7.10 | VPN | V |
| 2025-09 | CVE-2025-20333 and CVE-2025-20362 added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-12 | Version 10.0: new numbering scheme and Hybrid Mesh Firewall with the Mesh Policy Engine (status not verified) | Packaging | V |
| 2025-12 | 10.0: SnortML machine learning protections for injection and XSS attacks | AI | V |
| 2025-12 | 10.0: Hyper-V for Threat Defense Virtual, FTDvU with 64 vCPU, OpenStack Caracal, dynamic disk expansion | Platform | C |
| 2026-02 | 10.0.1 maintenance release | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2026-03 | Management Center CVE-2026-20131 deserialization flaw added to the KEV catalogue; two more follow in July and September | Management and API | C |
| 2026-08 | CVE-2026-20349 heap inspection flaw added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
- Centre of gravity: Security and lifecycle (6), VPN (1), Packaging (1)
- Blind spots (no items): Routing, Firewall core, Threat protection, Network services, High availability, Observability, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 27%, Customer need 73%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.27 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 15.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | A feature release about yearly (7.4 2023, 7.6 2024, 7.7 2025-03, 10.0 2025-12) with maintenance builds; dates conflict across Cisco pages and are not announced in advance |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Public release notes, data sheets and advisories; direction in blogs and Cisco Live sessions; no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | ZTNA, SnortML and Hyper-V shipped as announced; the Mesh Policy Engine status could not be verified |
| Velocity | 3.5 | One or two substantive capabilities per release |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | Renamed from FTDv to NGFWv to Threat Defense Virtual, numbering jumped from 7.7 to 10.0, and the Management Center must be upgraded in step with devices |
Commercial risk: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2.5 | Performance-tier licensing since 7.0; no public price, so changes cannot be checked |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Subscription only through Smart Licensing; a Management Center or cloud management licence is required |
| Channel and access | 3.5 | Partner and distributor sales; downloads need a Cisco account with an active contract |
| Owner stability | 0.5 | Independent public company; the firewall line has been in-house since 2013 |
| Cost of staying supported | 3.5 | Short release windows, paired device and management upgrades, add-on subscriptions renewed per term |
Technical lock-in: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Threat Defense configuration lives in the Management Center; ASA configuration is a portable text file |
| Export path | 3 | Cisco's Firewall Migration Tool imports from ASA, Check Point, Palo Alto and Fortinet; leaving is a manual rebuild |
| Stack coupling | 3 | Management Center or cloud management, Smart Licensing and Talos subscriptions are required |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | Any listed hypervisor or cloud; FTDvU only on VMware and KVM |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | ASA and Threat Defense skills (CCNP Security); vendor-specific Terraform and Ansible content |
Integrator fit: 16.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | Large global partner programme with specialisations; terms not read |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Multi-domain in the Management Center; no self-service portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4 | Management Center REST API, Terraform provider and Ansible collections |
| Skills and certification | 4.5 | CCNP and CCIE Security certifications with the largest talent pool in the group |
AI leverage: 5.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI in threat detection | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2025: 10.0: SnortML machine learning detection GA for SQL injection, command injection and cross-site scripting (Cisco blog) |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2025: Cisco AI Assistant for Security Cloud Control is a vendor claim not verified for the Management Center; counted as a half step |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2015: Management Center REST API with tokens; no official MCP server found |
Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 5.5 · 2026: 5.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. GA: SnortML in 10.0; pending: the AI Assistant for firewall administration, whose scope and GA status were not verified.
Cisco is the only vendor in this group with machine-learning detection verified as GA on the firewall itself, through SnortML in 10.0. Everything else is an API that agents can drive; no official MCP server was found and the AI Assistant claims were not checked.
Reading
Threat Defense Virtual scores well on platform list, clustering and threat protection, and 10.0 added Hyper-V and the 64 vCPU tier. The lifecycle domain carries the full KEV penalty: nine ASA and FTD entries since 2023, including the ArcaneDoor pair in 2024 and two more in September 2025, plus three Management Center entries in 2026. Credibility suffers from the renames and the numbering jump to 10.0, which make release dates hard to pin down even from Cisco's own pages. The buyer's check is the management plane: the Management Center is mandatory, licensed separately, and now has its own exploited flaws, so budget for its patching alongside the firewalls.
Open questions and items to re-score
- The GA date of Threat Defense 10.0.0 differs between the Cisco release notes (build dated 2025-12-23) and an aggregator (2026-02); the Cisco date was used.
- No lifecycle page for 10.0 was found; the 7.7 end date comes from a secondary source.
- Which Hyper-V versions 10.0 supports, the ASAv release list and licensing, and the current 90 day evaluation mode were not verified.
- Features attributed to 6.0, 6.2 to 6.7, 7.1 to 7.4 were attributed from secondary sources and dated by train.
- The Mesh Policy Engine status and the AI Assistant's coverage of the Management Center were not verified.
Related reading
More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Firewall and Router Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Barracuda: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Check Point: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Forcepoint NGFW: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- FortiGate: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IPFire: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Netgate TNSR: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NG Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OPNsense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Palo Alto: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- pfSense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RouterOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sophos Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VyOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- WatchGuard: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard