Netgate TNSR: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
TNSR is a VPP router with BGP, OSPF and IPsec at line rate on commodity x86, a stateful firewall since 2025 and no threat, web or captive portal layer.
Where TNSR put its effort, 2019 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN | 2 | 2 | ||||||
| Firewall and NAT core | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| VPN and remote access | 1 | |||||||
| Threat protection | 1 | |||||||
| Network services | ||||||||
| Platform and hypervisor freedom | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| High availability and performance | 3 | 1 | ||||||
| Management, API and automation | ||||||||
| Observability | ||||||||
| Platform security and lifecycle |
Biggest pushes overall: Firewall and NAT core (+2), Threat protection (+2), High availability and performance (+1.5). Already strong in 2018: Routing and WAN, Management, API and automation, Platform security and lifecycle.
Top focus each year: 2019 Firewall and NAT core; 2020 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2021 VPN and remote access; 2022 Threat protection; 2025 Firewall and NAT core; 2026 High availability and performance. 2 of 8 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Rubicon Communications, LLC, trading as Netgate (Austin, US; private); the same company owns pfSense
- Engine: FD.io VPP dataplane with DPDK; FRRouting for dynamic routing, strongSwan for IPsec, Clixon for configuration, Snort for IDS and IPS; Ubuntu base since 21.11
- Licence: Proprietary with open-source components; per-instance annual subscription with TAC support and no throughput or feature limits. 2020 list price USD 499 (TAC Pro) or USD 899 (TAC Enterprise) per instance per year; no current public price. Home+Lab free non-commercial edition launched 2020-09-10, current status unconfirmed
- Latest release: 26.02 (2026-03-03); point releases 26.02.1 and 26.02.2 (dates not stated)
- Support lifecycle: No published support or end-of-life policy; releases about every four months; upgrade path documented per release; no LTS branch
- Next milestone: none published
- Security record: 0 CISA KEV entries since 2023 (vendor Netgate absent from the catalogue). Advisories: https://www.netgate.com/security
- Hypervisors: VMware ESXi (since 18.11); Proxmox VE and KVM/QEMU through a documented router-for-VMs recipe with vhost-user interfaces; a bare metal image for most x86 virtual environments; AWS and Azure Marketplace; Hyper-V, XCP-ng, GCP and ARM not found; Secure Boot must be disabled
- Tier: Router operating system
- Archetype: Narrow specialist
- Evidence grade: B. The 26.02 release post and the 26.02.2 release notes, the releases index, the pricing page, the 2020 pricing press release, the Proxmox and KVM recipe and the KEV check were read from Netgate pages and the CISA catalogue. Release notes for 19.x to 25.x were not read, so the years of the firewall, WireGuard and IDS steps are estimates and are flagged. The platform page was read through a search summary only.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 61.2 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +4.0 points (2018 to 2022: +14.8) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 13.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 13.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 9.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 7.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 48.6 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN (12) | n/a | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Firewall and NAT core (12) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| VPN and remote access (12) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Threat protection (12) | n/a | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Network services (8) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Platform and hypervisor freedom (10) | n/a | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| High availability and performance (8) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Management, API and automation (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Observability (6) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Platform security and lifecycle (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 46.8 | 57.2 | 61.2 |
Year by year: 2018: 42.4 · 2019: 46.8 · 2020: 47.8 · 2021: 50.2 · 2022: 57.2 · 2023: 57.2 · 2024: 57.2 · 2025: 59.6 · 2026: 61.2
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Firewall and NAT core | 1 → 2 | +2.4 | 19.x: NAT44 with ACL filtering (year grade C) |
| 2019 | High availability and performance | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | 19.x: VRRP high availability (year grade C) |
| 2019 | Routing and WAN | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 19.x: OSPFv3, VRFs and RPKI for BGP (year grade C) |
| 2020 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 20.x: AWS and Azure Marketplace images (year grade C) |
| 2021 | VPN and remote access | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | WireGuard tunnels, route-based (release not read; year from editor knowledge); no OpenVPN, SSL VPN client or MFA |
| 2022 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Proxmox VE and KVM/QEMU recipe with vhost-user interfaces (year grade C); VPP and DPDK acceleration; no ARM, Hyper-V or GCP; Secure Boot off |
| 2022 | Routing and WAN | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 22.x: IS-IS, MAP and BGP policy depth (year grade C); no SD-WAN path selection, MPLS or EVPN found |
| 2022 | Threat protection | 0 → 2 | +4.8 | Snort IDS and IPS with rule updates (release not read; dossier places it by 2022); no TLS inspection, web or DNS filtering, feeds or sandbox |
| 2025 | Firewall and NAT core | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | VPF stateful firewall with state tracking and NAT (documented by 25.10; release that introduced it not read); no application or identity rules |
| 2026 | High availability and performance | 3 → 4 | +1.6 | 26.02: VPF firewall state sync between HA peers with heartbeat resync; no active-active clustering; QoS limited to policers |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10 | 25.10: release in the four-monthly rhythm; VPF stateful firewall and NAT documented by this release (release notes not read) | Firewall core | C |
| 2026-03 | 26.02: VPF HA state sync with heartbeat resync | High availability | C |
| 2026-03 | 26.02: VPP stable/2510 and DPDK 25.07, new hardware support | Platform | U |
| 2026-03 | 26.02: VPF statistics filters | Observability | C |
| 2026-03 | 26.02: prefix-list sequence renumbering to match FRRouting | Routing | U |
| 2026-10 | 26.02.1 and 26.02.2 (current by October 2026, dates not stated): fixes for a buffer leak with large MTU, a dataplane crash during packet capture and VPF HA heartbeat parsing | Security and lifecycle | C |
- Centre of gravity: Firewall core (1), High availability (1), Platform (1)
- Blind spots (no items): VPN, Threat protection, Network services, Management and API, Packaging, Licensing, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 67%, Market window 0%, Upstream 33%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 13.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | Version names show a release about every four months (25.02, 25.06, 25.10, 26.02); no release found after 26.02.2 by October 2026; no published schedule |
| Roadmap transparency | 1.5 | Release notes public; no public roadmap or tracker |
| Say-do | 3 | No dated promises found to test |
| Velocity | 2.5 | 26.02 brought HA state sync, upstream VPP and DPDK bumps and fixes; one substantive capability per release |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | No published support policy; upgrades are in place and documented per release |
Commercial risk: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | Per-instance pricing since 2020 with no current public number; the free Home+Lab edition is no longer visible on the product pages (status unconfirmed) |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Subscription only; package repositories need a business subscription; lab evaluation by request to sales |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Direct sales, resellers and AWS and Azure Marketplace; update certificates tied to the subscription |
| Owner stability | 2 | Small private company, same owner since the first release; no acquisition |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Annual subscription per instance; no LTS, so staying supported means following the four-monthly releases |
Technical lock-in: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 2 | Clixon configuration exportable as text through the CLI and RESTCONF; TNSR-specific syntax |
| Export path | 2 | No converter to or from pfSense or other platforms; FRRouting and strongSwan configuration concepts carry over |
| Stack coupling | 1 | Any network and storage; runs alone |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1.5 | x86 with SSE4.2 and DPDK-compatible NICs; Secure Boot must be disabled; Netgate appliances optional |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2.5 | VPP, FRRouting and YANG skills transfer; the CLI is TNSR's own |
Integrator fit: 7.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Netgate reseller programme; terms not published |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | No tenant model or central manager |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | Complete RESTCONF and NETCONF API; no vendor Terraform or Ansible content |
| Skills and certification | 1.5 | Documentation and TAC; no certification found |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI in threat detection | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018: None |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2018: RESTCONF and NETCONF API on YANG models that any agent can drive; no MCP server |
Year by year: 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI items found for TNSR from 2023 to 2026.
TNSR has no AI features and announces none. Its model-driven RESTCONF API is the one asset an automation agent can use today.
Reading
TNSR scores as a router first: BGP, OSPF, IS-IS and IPsec run on the VPP dataplane with DPDK, and 26.02 added firewall state sync between HA peers. It scores low on threat protection and network services because it has no TLS inspection, web or DNS filtering, captive portal or web UI, so it fits a data centre edge or a lab that wants throughput over features. A buyer should confirm the current price and whether a free lab edition still exists before planning on it, because the 2020 price list is the last public number and Home+Lab has left the product pages. The lack of a published support window is the main lifecycle gap.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Whether the Home+Lab free edition still exists; a forum post from 2026 says it is gone and a TAC Lite tier at USD 0 is listed, which was not confirmed.
- Current subscription price; the only public figures are USD 499 and USD 899 from 2020-09-10.
- Release dates of 25.10, 26.02.1 and 26.02.2.
- The releases that introduced the VPF stateful firewall, WireGuard and Snort; the step years 2025, 2021 and 2022 are estimates.
- Configuration backup and restore documentation was not opened; scored on the documented configuration save.
- IPFIX export, Hyper-V support and the Ubuntu base version of 26.02 were not verified.
Related reading
More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Firewall and Router Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Barracuda: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Check Point: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cisco FTD: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Forcepoint NGFW: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- FortiGate: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IPFire: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NG Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OPNsense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Palo Alto: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- pfSense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RouterOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sophos Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VyOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- WatchGuard: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard