Mr.PlanB Logo
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026

    Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Junos gives vSRX the strongest routing in its group and an open-source MCP server, under HPE since July 2025 and with three J-Web flaws on the KEV catalogue.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Juniper vSRX put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Routing and WAN21
    Firewall and NAT core1
    VPN and remote access3
    Threat protection2
    Network services
    Platform and hypervisor freedom1
    High availability and performance2
    Management, API and automation1
    Observability2
    Platform security and lifecycle
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Routing and WAN (+1), Threat protection (+1), Platform and hypervisor freedom (+1). Already strong in 2015: Management, API and automation, Routing and WAN, Firewall and NAT core.

    Top focus each year: 2017 Firewall and NAT core; 2019 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2021 Management, API and automation; 2022 Routing and WAN. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (subscription)
    • Owner: Hewlett Packard Enterprise (public, NYSE: HPE) since 2025-07-02; the acquisition of Juniper Networks was announced 2024-01-09 and closed after a US Department of Justice settlement
    • Licence: Proprietary. Junos Flex Software subscriptions for vSRX 3.0 since Junos 21.1R1: tiers Standard, Advanced 1 to 3 and Premium 1 to 3, priced per vCPU (sizes 2, 5, 9, 17 and 32) for 1, 3 or 5 year terms; PAYG and BYOL in public clouds. No public price; a 60 day trial is reported but was not confirmed
    • Latest release: Junos OS 25.4R1 (2025-12-22 per a third-party tracker; Juniper's document date is 2026-09-24); 25.2R1 and 24.4R1 remain current trains
    • Support lifecycle: Junos trains get about three years; 24.4 is an extended end-of-engineering release with end of engineering 2029-12-29 and end of support 2030-06-29. Official dates for 25.2 and 25.4 were not found. Junos 22.4 was the last release for vSRX 2.0, so vSRX 3.0 is the only line
    • Next milestone: none published with a date
    • Hypervisors: VMware ESXi, KVM, Microsoft Hyper-V and Nutanix AHV, with SR-IOV on KVM and ESXi; clouds AWS, Azure and Google Cloud. The hypervisor tables date from the 19.x era, so current ESXi 8 and Hyper-V versions were not verified. Proxmox VE, XCP-ng and ARM are not listed
    • Security record: Three SRX entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2023, all J-Web flaws added 2023-11-13: CVE-2023-36845, CVE-2023-36846 and CVE-2023-36851. Counted separately: CVE-2023-36844 and CVE-2023-36847 (EX Series, same date) and CVE-2025-21590 (2025-03-13, Junos OS improper isolation, MX Series per the advisory). Advisories: https://supportportal.juniper.net/s/ (security advisories)
    • Tier: Enterprise virtual appliance
    • Archetype: Dependable builder under a new owner
    • Evidence grade: C. The HPE closing press release, the vSRX licensing guide, the vSRX hypervisor tables, the Junos end-of-life page and the CISA KEV catalogue were read from primary sources. Release dates conflict between Juniper document dates and third-party trackers, the vSRX feature sections of the 24.4 to 25.4 release notes were not read, and feature content before 2023 is attributed from secondary sources.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today75.6 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022-3.0 points (2015 to 2022: +12.4)higher is better
    Credibility15.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk15.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in12.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit15.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage5.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index58.1 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Routing and WAN (12)3.544.54.5
    Firewall and NAT core (12)3.5444
    VPN and remote access (12)3.5444
    Threat protection (12)3444
    Network services (8)2.5333
    Platform and hypervisor freedom (10)2.53.53.53.5
    High availability and performance (8)3.53.544
    Management, API and automation (10)444.54.5
    Observability (6)3.53.544
    Platform security and lifecycle (10)3.53.53.52
    Total / 10066.275.078.675.6

    Year by year: 2015: 66.2 · 2016: 66.2 · 2017: 68.6 · 2018: 68.6 · 2019: 75.0 · 2020: 75.0 · 2021: 76.6 · 2022: 78.6 · 2023: 75.6 · 2024: 75.6 · 2025: 75.6 · 2026: 75.6

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017Firewall and NAT core3.5 → 4+1.217.x: AppSecure application firewall and integrated user firewall, policy hit counts; no shared policy objects without Security Director
    2017Threat protection3 → 3.5+1.217.x: Sky ATP cloud sandbox
    2019Network services2.5 → 3+0.819.x: captive portal for the user firewall beside DHCP, DNS proxy and RADIUS; no DHCP failover, DNS over TLS or voucher portal
    2019Platform and hypervisor freedom2.5 → 3.5+2.019.1R1 and 19.3R1: vSRX 3.0 on KVM, ESXi, Hyper-V, Nutanix, AWS, Azure and GCP with SR-IOV; no ARM, Proxmox VE or XCP-ng
    2019Routing and WAN3.5 → 4+1.219.x: vSRX 3.0 with advanced policy-based routing and application-aware path selection with probes
    2019Threat protection3.5 → 4+1.219.x: ATP Cloud with SecIntel feeds and SSL proxy on vSRX 3.0; no sandboxing on the appliance itself
    2019VPN and remote access3.5 → 4+1.2By 19.x: Auto Discovery VPN dynamic mesh, and remote access through Juniper Secure Connect with RADIUS MFA (dating inferred)
    2021Management, API and automation4 → 4.5+1.0Security Director Cloud and the junipernetworks.junos Ansible collection; Terraform provider is community maintained
    2021Observability3.5 → 4+0.6Security Director Cloud dashboards and Junos streaming telemetry; packet capture from the CLI
    2022High availability and performance3.5 → 4+0.8By 22.4: Multinode High Availability beside chassis clusters; throughput scales with the vCPU tier
    2022Routing and WAN4 → 4.5+1.2By 22.4: full BGP and OSPF policy language, VRFs, APBR with SLA probes and limited MPLS on vSRX; no EVPN or segment routing on the virtual firewall
    2023Platform security and lifecycle3.5 → 2-3.02023: three KEV entries, CVE-2023-36845, CVE-2023-36846 and CVE-2023-36851 (all 2023-11-13, J-Web); score lowered 1.5 (cap)

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-11Three SRX J-Web flaws added to the KEV catalogueSecurity and lifecycleC
    2024-01HPE announces the acquisition of Juniper NetworksPackagingP
    2025-02Junos end-of-life page names 24.4 as an extended end-of-engineering release to 2029-12-29Security and lifecycleC
    2025-03CVE-2025-21590 Junos OS improper isolation added to the KEV catalogueSecurity and lifecycleC
    2025-06Junos 25.2R1 (feature items not read)RoutingU
    2025-07HPE closes the acquisition; Juniper stock stops tradingPackagingP
    2025-12Junos 25.4R1 (feature items not read)RoutingU
    2025-12Open-source Junos MCP server published on GitHub; Routing Director 2.8 and 2.9 document their own MCP serverAIV
    • Centre of gravity: Security and lifecycle (3), Packaging (2), Routing (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Firewall core, VPN, Threat protection, Network services, Platform, High availability, Management and API, Observability, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 13%, Customer need 38%, Market window 0%, Upstream 25%, Portfolio 25%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.25 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 15.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4Two Junos trains a year (24.4, 25.2, 25.4) on a published schedule with extended end-of-engineering releases
    Roadmap transparency2.5Public release notes and end-of-life dates; no public roadmap; HPE integration plans not published for vSRX
    Say-do3Trains ship on cadence; too few vSRX announcements were found to check against delivery
    Velocity3Maintenance and incremental features on the vSRX line; the release notes' vSRX sections were not read
    Lifecycle stability3Long trains and in-place upgrades, but vSRX 2.0 was retired at 22.4 and the owner changed in 2025

    Commercial risk: 15.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2Flex subscription since 2021 with no change found since 2023; no public price to check
    Purchase constraints3.5Subscription only, per vCPU and tier, minimum 2 vCPU; quote based
    Channel and access3.5Juniper and HPE partners; downloads need a support account and contract
    Owner stability3Acquired by HPE on 2025-07-02; portfolio integration in progress
    Cost of staying supported3Three-year trains and 1, 3 or 5 year terms; a licence from before 21.1R1 expires after a 30 day grace period unless replaced

    Technical lock-in: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5Hierarchical Junos text configuration, exportable and loadable
    Export path2.5Configuration is readable text; policy translation to another vendor is manual
    Stack coupling2.5Runs alone; Security Director and ATP Cloud are optional subscriptions
    Hardware / cloud coupling1.5Any listed hypervisor or cloud; licence bound to vCPU count
    Skills and tooling coupling3Junos skills (JNCIS-SEC, JNCIP-SEC); NETCONF and Ansible content is standard but Junos specific

    Integrator fit: 15.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Juniper Partner Advantage; the merge with HPE's programme was not verified
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3.5Logical systems and tenant systems; Security Director Cloud for fleets; no self-service portal
    API and infrastructure-as-code4NETCONF and REST, vendor Ansible collection; Terraform provider community maintained
    Skills and certification4Exam-based JNCIA to JNCIE security tracks

    AI leverage: 5.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI in threat detection2222019: 19.x: ATP Cloud with SecIntel threat feeds on vSRX 3.0; vendor-described ML in the cloud service
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness2232025: Open-source Junos MCP server on GitHub, which Juniper advises to deploy locally for testing until secured; preview grade

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 4 · 2020: 4 · 2021: 4 · 2022: 4 · 2023: 4 · 2024: 4 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 0 GA, 1 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The Junos MCP server is open source with a testing-only deployment note; the Routing Director MCP server is documented but belongs to a different product. Marvis covers Mist, and its SRX integration was not verified.

    Juniper's AI story lives in Mist and Marvis on the wired and wireless side, and this edition found no verified AI feature inside vSRX itself. The open-source Junos MCP server gives agents a documented path onto the device, with the vendor's own note that it is not yet hardened.

    Reading

    vSRX scores on what Junos has always done well: routing policy, a clean text configuration with commit and rollback, and automation through NETCONF and Ansible, which also keeps its lock-in the lowest in the enterprise group. The lifecycle domain takes the full KEV penalty from one J-Web disclosure in November 2023 that produced three SRX entries at once. Commercial risk rose in 2025 because HPE now owns the product and has not published what the integration means for vSRX licensing or the partner programme. The buyer's check is the owner: confirm the vSRX roadmap and support terms under HPE before signing a five-year term.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • GA dates for 25.2R1 and 25.4R1: Juniper document dates and third-party trackers disagree; the vSRX what's new sections were not read.
    • Official end-of-life dates for 25.2 and 25.4 were not found.
    • Current ESXi 8 and Hyper-V versions for vSRX 3.0: the hypervisor tables read date from 19.x.
    • The 60 day trial licence, the Terraform provider's status and the merge of the partner programme into HPE's were not verified.
    • Features attributed to 15.1X49, 17.x and 19.x trains (AppSecure, Sky ATP, Auto Discovery VPN, Secure Connect, Multinode HA) were attributed from secondary sources and dated by train.
    • Whether CVE-2025-21590 affects SRX as well as MX; it was not counted.

    Related reading

    More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026