Mr.PlanB Logo
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026

    SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    SonicOS 8 brought NSv to Proxmox VE with vCPU-sized subscriptions, while forced generation migrations, two SSL VPN flaws on the KEV catalogue and the 2025 cloud backup incident weigh on trust.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where SonicWall NSv put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Routing and WAN21
    Firewall and NAT core32
    VPN and remote access3
    Threat protection
    Network services
    Platform and hypervisor freedom11
    High availability and performance
    Management, API and automation
    Observability
    Platform security and lifecycle
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Platform and hypervisor freedom (+2.5), Routing and WAN (+1), Firewall and NAT core (+1). Already strong in 2015: VPN and remote access, Firewall and NAT core, Threat protection.

    Top focus each year: 2019 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2021 Routing and WAN; 2026 Platform and hypervisor freedom. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (subscription)
    • Owner: SonicWall Inc. (private, Milpitas, California); a private equity owner (Francisco Partners, since the 2016 carve-out from Dell) is reported but was not verified in this edition
    • Licence: Proprietary. NSv XS (1 vCPU), S (2), M (4) and L (8) in SonicOS 8.2.2; S, M and L are subscriptions for 1, 2, 3, 5 or 7 years bundled with security services; BYOL and PAYG on supported platforms. No public price (a European reseller lists an older 3 year bundle at EUR 4,450.82 MSRP); no free edition found
    • Latest release: SonicOS 8.2.2-8015 (August 2026); 8.2.1-8010 (April 2026); SonicOS 7.3.3-7015 (June 2026) for Gen 7
    • Support lifecycle: Gen 6 NSv support ended 2026-04-16 with de-registration 60 days later; Gen 7 end dates not found. Moving NSv from 7.0 to 7.2 onto 7.3.3 needs a fresh installation and NSM 4.1; 8.2.2 imports Gen 7 settings
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Hypervisors: VMware ESXi, Microsoft Hyper-V and KVM per a third-party summary of Gen 7, AWS and Azure, and from SonicOS 8.2.2 an official Proxmox VE getting started guide. Nutanix, XCP-ng, GCP and ARM were not found
    • Security record: Two SonicOS entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2023: CVE-2024-40766 (2024-09-09, improper access control, ransomware use flagged) and CVE-2024-53704 (2025-02-18, SSL VPN authentication bypass, ransomware use flagged). Eight SMA entries (2025 to 2026) concern other products. The MySonicWall cloud backup incident of September 2025 exposed firewall preference files (scope disputed: under 5 percent of the install base per SonicWall). Advisories: https://psirt.global.sonicwall.com/
    • Tier: Enterprise virtual appliance
    • Archetype: Follower with lifecycle churn
    • Evidence grade: C. The SonicOS 8.2.2 release notes, the Proxmox getting started guide, the Gen 6 NSv end-of-support article and the CISA KEV catalogue were read from primary sources, with release note dates seen through search summaries. The NSv hypervisor matrix, Gen 7 lifecycle dates, ownership and prices were not read from vendor pages, and feature content before 2025 is attributed from secondary sources.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today70.4 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022-1.0 points (2015 to 2022: +16.6)higher is better
    Credibility14.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk16.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in13.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit13.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage3.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index52.7 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Routing and WAN (12)22.533
    Firewall and NAT core (12)33.544
    VPN and remote access (12)3.53.544
    Threat protection (12)33.544
    Network services (8)33.53.53.5
    Platform and hypervisor freedom (10)12.533.5
    High availability and performance (8)33.53.53.5
    Management, API and automation (10)33.544
    Observability (6)33.53.53.5
    Platform security and lifecycle (10)3332
    Total / 10054.864.671.470.4

    Year by year: 2015: 54.8 · 2016: 54.8 · 2017: 54.8 · 2018: 54.8 · 2019: 64.6 · 2020: 64.6 · 2021: 71.4 · 2022: 71.4 · 2023: 71.4 · 2024: 70.4 · 2025: 69.4 · 2026: 70.4

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Firewall and NAT core3 → 3.5+1.26.5: App Rules and single sign-on identity in policy, IPv6 for the main features
    2019High availability and performance3 → 3.5+0.86.5: stateful HA pairs for NSv; active-active DPI stays on hardware models
    2019Management, API and automation3 → 3.5+1.06.5: SonicOS API
    2019Network services3 → 3.5+0.86.5: guest services captive portal with vouchers beside DHCP, DNS proxy and dynamic DNS; NTP server arrives in 8.1; no DHCP failover or DNS over TLS
    2019Observability3 → 3.5+0.66.5: AppFlow reports, packet monitor in the UI, Analytics as a separate product; TLS 1.3 syslog arrives in 8.2.1
    2019Platform and hypervisor freedom1 → 2.5+3.06.5: NSv virtual firewall on ESXi, Hyper-V and KVM, AWS and Azure
    2019Routing and WAN2 → 2.5+1.26.5: BGP and multi-WAN with probes
    2019Threat protection3 → 3.5+1.26.5: Capture ATP cloud sandbox
    2021Firewall and NAT core3.5 → 4+1.27.0: unified policy with application and user objects and rule hit counters; policy objects shared only through NSM
    2021Management, API and automation3.5 → 4+1.07.0: Network Security Manager with templates and zero-touch deployment; no vendor Terraform or Ansible content
    2021Platform and hypervisor freedom2.5 → 3+1.07.0: Gen 7 NSv 270, 470 and 870
    2021Routing and WAN2.5 → 3+1.27.0: SD-WAN path selection with health probes beside OSPF, BGP and PBR; no VRFs, EVPN or MPLS
    2021Threat protection3.5 → 4+1.27.0: policy engine with Capture ATP, DPI-SSL inspection, botnet and geo-IP filters; no documented threat scoring
    2021VPN and remote access3.5 → 4+1.27.0: route-based tunnel interfaces, two-factor for SSL VPN; no ZTNA or dynamic mesh on the firewall; TOTP for the Global VPN Client arrives in 8.2.2
    2024Platform security and lifecycle3 → 2.5-1.02024: KEV entry CVE-2024-40766 (2024-09-09); score lowered 0.5
    2025Platform security and lifecycle2.5 → 2-1.02025: second KEV entry CVE-2024-53704 (2025-02-18); score lowered 1.0 in total
    2026Platform and hypervisor freedom3 → 3.5+1.08.2.2: official Proxmox VE guide and vCPU-sized NSv models; no ARM, GCP or XCP-ng

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-09CVE-2024-40766 improper access control added to the KEV catalogueSecurity and lifecycleC
    2025-02CVE-2024-53704 SSL VPN authentication bypass added to the KEV catalogueSecurity and lifecycleC
    2025-09MySonicWall cloud backup incident exposes firewall preference filesSecurity and lifecycleC
    2025-118.1.0: SAML 2.0 authentication, NTP server, in-product migration from Gen 6, 6.5 and 7Management and APIC
    2025-128.0.4: TZ280P, TZ280W and NSa 6800 hardwarePackagingP
    2026-048.2.1: single-core NSv model, TLS 1.3 syslogPlatformM
    2026-04Gen 6 NSv end of support; instances de-registered after 60 daysSecurity and lifecycleP
    2026-067.3.3 for Gen 7: fresh installation required from 7.0 to 7.2; NSM 4.1 requiredSecurity and lifecycleP
    2026-088.2.2: official Proxmox VE guide and NSv XS to L sizes with 1 to 7 year subscriptionsPlatformM
    2026-088.2.2: TOTP for the Global VPN Client, ACME certificate automationVPNC
    2026-088.2.2: import of hash-based indicators of compromise; security services on by defaultThreat protectionC
    • Centre of gravity: Security and lifecycle (5), Platform (2), Management and API (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Routing, Firewall core, Network services, High availability, Observability, Licensing, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 55%, Market window 18%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 27%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5Four SonicOS 8 releases between November 2025 and August 2026 plus Gen 7 maintenance; dates not announced in advance
    Roadmap transparency2Public release notes; no public roadmap; lifecycle dates published per product only
    Say-do3The Gen 7 import promised for 8.2.0 in the 8.1.0 notes arrived by 8.2.2; little else was announced in advance
    Velocity3.5One or two substantive capabilities per 8.x release
    Lifecycle stability2.5Gen 6 to Gen 7 needed new instances and a Secure Upgrade licence, 7.3.3 needs a fresh install from 7.0 to 7.2, and Gen 7 end dates are unpublished

    Commercial risk: 16.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility3New vCPU-based NSv models and terms in 2026 replace the NSv 270, 470 and 870 line; no public price to check
    Purchase constraints3.5Subscription only with bundled services; no free edition
    Channel and access3.5SecureFirst partners; a MySonicWall account is needed to register, download firmware and license
    Owner stability2.5Private company; a private equity owner is reported but was not verified
    Cost of staying supported3.5Generation migrations with new instances or fresh installs; NSM required for fleets

    Technical lock-in: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Exportable preferences file in a proprietary format
    Export path3In-product import across SonicOS generations only; leaving is a manual rebuild
    Stack coupling2.5NSM for fleets and bundled security services; the optional cloud backup holds configurations
    Hardware / cloud coupling2ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM, Proxmox VE, AWS and Azure; licence bound to a MySonicWall account
    Skills and tooling coupling3SonicOS specific skills (SNSA, SNSP); no vendor infrastructure-as-code content

    Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5SecureFirst partner programme with MSP options (terms not read)
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3.5Network Security Manager (SaaS or on-premises) with tenants and templates; no self-service portal
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5SonicOS REST API; no vendor Terraform provider or Ansible collection found
    Skills and certification3.5SNSA and SNSP certifications; smaller talent pool than the larger vendors

    AI leverage: 3.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI in threat detection2222019: 6.5: Capture ATP cloud sandbox with vendor-described machine learning (RTDMI); not verified from primary pages
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness1.51.51.52015: SonicOS REST API; no official MCP server or infrastructure-as-code content

    Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 3.5 · 2020: 3.5 · 2021: 3.5 · 2022: 3.5 · 2023: 3.5 · 2024: 3.5 · 2025: 3.5 · 2026: 3.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI announcements for SonicOS or NSv were found between 2023 and 2026.

    SonicWall's AI is the cloud sandbox it has sold since the Gen 6.5 era, and nothing new was announced for the firewall between 2023 and 2026. There is no assistant and no official agent interface beyond the REST API.

    Reading

    NSv is the smallest and simplest platform in the enterprise group, and 2026 was its most useful year: SonicOS 8.2.2 gave it an official Proxmox VE guide, a 1 vCPU size and subscriptions from one to seven years, which no other vendor here offers. The scores stay mid-table because the firewall lacks VRFs, infrastructure-as-code content and a documented threat scoring model, and because the lifecycle record is the weakest: two exploited SSL VPN flaws, a cloud backup breach that exposed configuration files, and generation changes that require new instances or fresh installs. The buyer's check is the upgrade path: confirm how your NSv generation reaches SonicOS 8 and whether the cloud backup service is still in use.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • The NSv hypervisor matrix in the admin guide was not read; the list outside Proxmox comes from a third-party summary of Gen 7.
    • The NSv launch year (about 2016 in the dossier, from general knowledge) was not verified; the platform step is dated to the 6.5 train.
    • Gen 7 end-of-support dates, GA days for 7.3.3 and 8.2.2, evaluation terms and NSv HA details were not found.
    • Ownership by Francisco Partners and the exact disclosure date and scope of the September 2025 cloud backup incident were not verified.
    • Features attributed to the 6.2, 6.5 and 7.0 trains were attributed from secondary sources and dated by train.

    Related reading

    More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026