SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
SonicOS 8 brought NSv to Proxmox VE with vCPU-sized subscriptions, while forced generation migrations, two SSL VPN flaws on the KEV catalogue and the 2025 cloud backup incident weigh on trust.
Where SonicWall NSv put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Firewall and NAT core | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| VPN and remote access | 3 | ||||||||||
| Threat protection | |||||||||||
| Network services | |||||||||||
| Platform and hypervisor freedom | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| High availability and performance | |||||||||||
| Management, API and automation | |||||||||||
| Observability | |||||||||||
| Platform security and lifecycle |
Biggest pushes overall: Platform and hypervisor freedom (+2.5), Routing and WAN (+1), Firewall and NAT core (+1). Already strong in 2015: VPN and remote access, Firewall and NAT core, Threat protection.
Top focus each year: 2019 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2021 Routing and WAN; 2026 Platform and hypervisor freedom. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (subscription)
- Owner: SonicWall Inc. (private, Milpitas, California); a private equity owner (Francisco Partners, since the 2016 carve-out from Dell) is reported but was not verified in this edition
- Licence: Proprietary. NSv XS (1 vCPU), S (2), M (4) and L (8) in SonicOS 8.2.2; S, M and L are subscriptions for 1, 2, 3, 5 or 7 years bundled with security services; BYOL and PAYG on supported platforms. No public price (a European reseller lists an older 3 year bundle at EUR 4,450.82 MSRP); no free edition found
- Latest release: SonicOS 8.2.2-8015 (August 2026); 8.2.1-8010 (April 2026); SonicOS 7.3.3-7015 (June 2026) for Gen 7
- Support lifecycle: Gen 6 NSv support ended 2026-04-16 with de-registration 60 days later; Gen 7 end dates not found. Moving NSv from 7.0 to 7.2 onto 7.3.3 needs a fresh installation and NSM 4.1; 8.2.2 imports Gen 7 settings
- Next milestone: none published
- Hypervisors: VMware ESXi, Microsoft Hyper-V and KVM per a third-party summary of Gen 7, AWS and Azure, and from SonicOS 8.2.2 an official Proxmox VE getting started guide. Nutanix, XCP-ng, GCP and ARM were not found
- Security record: Two SonicOS entries on the CISA KEV catalogue since 2023: CVE-2024-40766 (2024-09-09, improper access control, ransomware use flagged) and CVE-2024-53704 (2025-02-18, SSL VPN authentication bypass, ransomware use flagged). Eight SMA entries (2025 to 2026) concern other products. The MySonicWall cloud backup incident of September 2025 exposed firewall preference files (scope disputed: under 5 percent of the install base per SonicWall). Advisories: https://psirt.global.sonicwall.com/
- Tier: Enterprise virtual appliance
- Archetype: Follower with lifecycle churn
- Evidence grade: C. The SonicOS 8.2.2 release notes, the Proxmox getting started guide, the Gen 6 NSv end-of-support article and the CISA KEV catalogue were read from primary sources, with release note dates seen through search summaries. The NSv hypervisor matrix, Gen 7 lifecycle dates, ownership and prices were not read from vendor pages, and feature content before 2025 is attributed from secondary sources.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 70.4 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | -1.0 points (2015 to 2022: +16.6) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 14.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 16.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 13.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 13.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 3.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 52.7 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN (12) | 2 | 2.5 | 3 | 3 |
| Firewall and NAT core (12) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| VPN and remote access (12) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Threat protection (12) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Network services (8) | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Platform and hypervisor freedom (10) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| High availability and performance (8) | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Management, API and automation (10) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Observability (6) | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Platform security and lifecycle (10) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Total / 100 | 54.8 | 64.6 | 71.4 | 70.4 |
Year by year: 2015: 54.8 · 2016: 54.8 · 2017: 54.8 · 2018: 54.8 · 2019: 64.6 · 2020: 64.6 · 2021: 71.4 · 2022: 71.4 · 2023: 71.4 · 2024: 70.4 · 2025: 69.4 · 2026: 70.4
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Firewall and NAT core | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 6.5: App Rules and single sign-on identity in policy, IPv6 for the main features |
| 2019 | High availability and performance | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 6.5: stateful HA pairs for NSv; active-active DPI stays on hardware models |
| 2019 | Management, API and automation | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 6.5: SonicOS API |
| 2019 | Network services | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 6.5: guest services captive portal with vouchers beside DHCP, DNS proxy and dynamic DNS; NTP server arrives in 8.1; no DHCP failover or DNS over TLS |
| 2019 | Observability | 3 → 3.5 | +0.6 | 6.5: AppFlow reports, packet monitor in the UI, Analytics as a separate product; TLS 1.3 syslog arrives in 8.2.1 |
| 2019 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | 6.5: NSv virtual firewall on ESXi, Hyper-V and KVM, AWS and Azure |
| 2019 | Routing and WAN | 2 → 2.5 | +1.2 | 6.5: BGP and multi-WAN with probes |
| 2019 | Threat protection | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 6.5: Capture ATP cloud sandbox |
| 2021 | Firewall and NAT core | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 7.0: unified policy with application and user objects and rule hit counters; policy objects shared only through NSM |
| 2021 | Management, API and automation | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 7.0: Network Security Manager with templates and zero-touch deployment; no vendor Terraform or Ansible content |
| 2021 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 7.0: Gen 7 NSv 270, 470 and 870 |
| 2021 | Routing and WAN | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | 7.0: SD-WAN path selection with health probes beside OSPF, BGP and PBR; no VRFs, EVPN or MPLS |
| 2021 | Threat protection | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 7.0: policy engine with Capture ATP, DPI-SSL inspection, botnet and geo-IP filters; no documented threat scoring |
| 2021 | VPN and remote access | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 7.0: route-based tunnel interfaces, two-factor for SSL VPN; no ZTNA or dynamic mesh on the firewall; TOTP for the Global VPN Client arrives in 8.2.2 |
| 2024 | Platform security and lifecycle | 3 → 2.5 | -1.0 | 2024: KEV entry CVE-2024-40766 (2024-09-09); score lowered 0.5 |
| 2025 | Platform security and lifecycle | 2.5 → 2 | -1.0 | 2025: second KEV entry CVE-2024-53704 (2025-02-18); score lowered 1.0 in total |
| 2026 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 8.2.2: official Proxmox VE guide and vCPU-sized NSv models; no ARM, GCP or XCP-ng |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09 | CVE-2024-40766 improper access control added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-02 | CVE-2024-53704 SSL VPN authentication bypass added to the KEV catalogue | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-09 | MySonicWall cloud backup incident exposes firewall preference files | Security and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-11 | 8.1.0: SAML 2.0 authentication, NTP server, in-product migration from Gen 6, 6.5 and 7 | Management and API | C |
| 2025-12 | 8.0.4: TZ280P, TZ280W and NSa 6800 hardware | Packaging | P |
| 2026-04 | 8.2.1: single-core NSv model, TLS 1.3 syslog | Platform | M |
| 2026-04 | Gen 6 NSv end of support; instances de-registered after 60 days | Security and lifecycle | P |
| 2026-06 | 7.3.3 for Gen 7: fresh installation required from 7.0 to 7.2; NSM 4.1 required | Security and lifecycle | P |
| 2026-08 | 8.2.2: official Proxmox VE guide and NSv XS to L sizes with 1 to 7 year subscriptions | Platform | M |
| 2026-08 | 8.2.2: TOTP for the Global VPN Client, ACME certificate automation | VPN | C |
| 2026-08 | 8.2.2: import of hash-based indicators of compromise; security services on by default | Threat protection | C |
- Centre of gravity: Security and lifecycle (5), Platform (2), Management and API (1)
- Blind spots (no items): Routing, Firewall core, Network services, High availability, Observability, Licensing, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 55%, Market window 18%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 27%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 14.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | Four SonicOS 8 releases between November 2025 and August 2026 plus Gen 7 maintenance; dates not announced in advance |
| Roadmap transparency | 2 | Public release notes; no public roadmap; lifecycle dates published per product only |
| Say-do | 3 | The Gen 7 import promised for 8.2.0 in the 8.1.0 notes arrived by 8.2.2; little else was announced in advance |
| Velocity | 3.5 | One or two substantive capabilities per 8.x release |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | Gen 6 to Gen 7 needed new instances and a Secure Upgrade licence, 7.3.3 needs a fresh install from 7.0 to 7.2, and Gen 7 end dates are unpublished |
Commercial risk: 16.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | New vCPU-based NSv models and terms in 2026 replace the NSv 270, 470 and 870 line; no public price to check |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Subscription only with bundled services; no free edition |
| Channel and access | 3.5 | SecureFirst partners; a MySonicWall account is needed to register, download firmware and license |
| Owner stability | 2.5 | Private company; a private equity owner is reported but was not verified |
| Cost of staying supported | 3.5 | Generation migrations with new instances or fresh installs; NSM required for fleets |
Technical lock-in: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Exportable preferences file in a proprietary format |
| Export path | 3 | In-product import across SonicOS generations only; leaving is a manual rebuild |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | NSM for fleets and bundled security services; the optional cloud backup holds configurations |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM, Proxmox VE, AWS and Azure; licence bound to a MySonicWall account |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | SonicOS specific skills (SNSA, SNSP); no vendor infrastructure-as-code content |
Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3.5 | SecureFirst partner programme with MSP options (terms not read) |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Network Security Manager (SaaS or on-premises) with tenants and templates; no self-service portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | SonicOS REST API; no vendor Terraform provider or Ansible collection found |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | SNSA and SNSP certifications; smaller talent pool than the larger vendors |
AI leverage: 3.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI in threat detection | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2019: 6.5: Capture ATP cloud sandbox with vendor-described machine learning (RTDMI); not verified from primary pages |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2015: SonicOS REST API; no official MCP server or infrastructure-as-code content |
Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 3.5 · 2020: 3.5 · 2021: 3.5 · 2022: 3.5 · 2023: 3.5 · 2024: 3.5 · 2025: 3.5 · 2026: 3.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI announcements for SonicOS or NSv were found between 2023 and 2026.
SonicWall's AI is the cloud sandbox it has sold since the Gen 6.5 era, and nothing new was announced for the firewall between 2023 and 2026. There is no assistant and no official agent interface beyond the REST API.
Reading
NSv is the smallest and simplest platform in the enterprise group, and 2026 was its most useful year: SonicOS 8.2.2 gave it an official Proxmox VE guide, a 1 vCPU size and subscriptions from one to seven years, which no other vendor here offers. The scores stay mid-table because the firewall lacks VRFs, infrastructure-as-code content and a documented threat scoring model, and because the lifecycle record is the weakest: two exploited SSL VPN flaws, a cloud backup breach that exposed configuration files, and generation changes that require new instances or fresh installs. The buyer's check is the upgrade path: confirm how your NSv generation reaches SonicOS 8 and whether the cloud backup service is still in use.
Open questions and items to re-score
- The NSv hypervisor matrix in the admin guide was not read; the list outside Proxmox comes from a third-party summary of Gen 7.
- The NSv launch year (about 2016 in the dossier, from general knowledge) was not verified; the platform step is dated to the 6.5 train.
- Gen 7 end-of-support dates, GA days for 7.3.3 and 8.2.2, evaluation terms and NSv HA details were not found.
- Ownership by Francisco Partners and the exact disclosure date and scope of the September 2025 cloud backup incident were not verified.
- Features attributed to the 6.2, 6.5 and 7.0 trains were attributed from secondary sources and dated by train.
Related reading
More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Firewall and Router Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Barracuda: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Check Point: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cisco FTD: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Forcepoint NGFW: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- FortiGate: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IPFire: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Netgate TNSR: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NG Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OPNsense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Palo Alto: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- pfSense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RouterOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sophos Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VyOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- WatchGuard: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard