Mr.PlanB Logo
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Firewall and Router Ledger 2026

    OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    OpenWrt is the free router firmware behind more than 1,790 devices and several firewall products, strong on platform reach and weak on HA, with short support windows.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where OpenWrt put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Routing and WAN1
    Firewall and NAT core1
    VPN and remote access2
    Threat protection2
    Network services
    Platform and hypervisor freedom1
    High availability and performance1
    Management, API and automation31
    Observability
    Platform security and lifecycle1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Management, API and automation (+1), Routing and WAN (+0.5), Firewall and NAT core (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Network services, Firewall and NAT core, Platform and hypervisor freedom.

    Top focus each year: 2017 High availability and performance; 2018 Routing and WAN; 2020 Management, API and automation; 2021 Platform security and lifecycle; 2022 Firewall and NAT core; 2025 Platform and hypervisor freedom. 5 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project
    • Owner: OpenWrt project, a member project of the Software Freedom Conservancy (secondary source); no company, no paid edition; LEDE fork re-merged in 18.06 (2018-07)
    • Engine: Linux kernel with musl, netifd, firewall4 on nftables, dnsmasq and odhcpd; FRR, BIRD, WireGuard, OpenVPN and strongSwan as packages
    • Licence: GPL-2.0 base system with per-package licences (not re-verified from a licence file); free, no subscription and no support contract from the project; the OpenWrt One router (Banana Pi, launched 2024-11-29, 89 USD) sends 10 USD per unit to the project fund
    • Latest release: 25.12.5 (2026-07-01); 24.10.8 service release (2026-07-26); stable series 25.12.0 (2026-03-05)
    • Support lifecycle: Only 25.12 listed as supported; 24.10 receives no security updates after September 2026; a stable series every 6 to 18 months (22.03 in 2022-09, 23.05 in 2023-10, 24.10 in 2025-02, 25.12 in 2026-03); sysupgrade from the previous series, not from two series back; no LTS
    • Next milestone: None published
    • Security record: 0 entries on the CISA KEV catalogue for 2023 to 2026 (feed of 2026-10-15); no deduction. 25.12.5 (2026-07-01) fixed odhcpd CVE-2026-53921 (critical, DHCPv6 stack overflow) with CVE-2026-53918, 53920, 53922 and 55606, uhttpd request smuggling CVE-2026-55612 to 55614 and a command injection in luci-app-tailscale-community (CVSS 9.9); the project keeps an advisory page
    • Hypervisors: Documented on QEMU and KVM, Xen DomU, VirtualBox, VMware Workstation and Fusion, UTM, Docker, Podman and LXC; no Proxmox VE, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or cloud image page; x86-64 images plus ARM, RISC-V and loongarch64 targets and more than 1,790 embedded devices
    • Tier: Open-source platform
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. The release notes for 15.05, 17.01.0, 18.06.0, 19.07.0, 21.02.0, 22.03.0, 23.05.0, 24.10.0, 25.12.0 and 25.12.5, the security page, the virtualisation and x86 pages and the GitHub release feed were read from project sources; the CISA KEV feed was queried on 2026-10-15. Governance (Software Freedom Conservancy membership) and the OpenWrt One launch come from search summaries, the GPL-2.0 licence was not read from a licence file, and routing and VPN capability rests on the package index rather than release notes.

    Scope of the scores: OpenWrt is scored here as a firewall and router platform in its own right because it ships x86-64 and virtual images and passes the feature test with packages. It is also the base of other firewall products, among them NethSecurity (out of scope this edition for lack of dynamic routing); those products are scored on their own terms, not through this entry. The project sells nothing, so its risk rows measure sustainability.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today56.6 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+1.0 points (2015 to 2022: +8.6)higher is better
    Credibility15.0 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk7.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in2.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit6.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage1.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index51.8 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Routing and WAN (12)2.5333
    Firewall and NAT core (12)333.53.5
    VPN and remote access (12)2.5333
    Threat protection (12)111.51.5
    Network services (8)3.53.53.53.5
    Platform and hypervisor freedom (10)3333.5
    High availability and performance (8)1.5222
    Management, API and automation (10)22.533
    Observability (6)2222
    Platform security and lifecycle (10)2.52.533
    Total / 10047.051.255.656.6

    Year by year: 2015: 47.0 · 2016: 47.0 · 2017: 47.8 · 2018: 51.2 · 2019: 51.2 · 2020: 52.2 · 2021: 53.2 · 2022: 55.6 · 2023: 55.6 · 2024: 55.6 · 2025: 56.6 · 2026: 56.6

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017High availability and performance1.5 → 2+0.817.01.0: cake and fq_codel in SQM; hardware flow offload on some SoCs; no failover with state sync
    2018Management, API and automation2 → 2.5+1.018.06.0: automatic rollback of configuration changes
    2018Routing and WAN2.5 → 3+1.218.06.0: GRE, VETH, VTI and VXLAN configuration in UCI; FRR and BIRD 2 packages carry BGP and OSPF without LuCI integration; no VRF, no SD-WAN path selection
    2018VPN and remote access2.5 → 3+1.218.06.0: WireGuard packages with LuCI protocol support; all three VPNs available, no certificate manager, MFA or vendor client
    2020Management, API and automation2.5 → 3+1.019.07.0: client-side rendered LuCI; ubus and rpcd JSON-RPC cover the main objects; 25.12.0 apk and ucode scripts change packaging, not the API; no central management or vendor IaC
    2021Platform security and lifecycle2.5 → 3+1.021.02.0: HTTPS by default, PIE and ASLR; stack protection and RELRO since 17.01; reproducible build checks; 0 CISA KEV entries 2023 to 2026, so no deduction; no LTS, no Secure Boot, 24.10 ends six months after 25.12 shipped
    2022Firewall and NAT core3 → 3.5+1.222.03.0: firewall4 on nftables with the same UCI syntax; no layer 7 identification, no user-based rules
    2022Threat protection1 → 1.5+1.222.03: adblock and banIP packages with LuCI apps on nftables; Snort 3 package (package dates not read; grade C for the year)
    2025Platform and hypervisor freedom3 → 3.5+1.024.10.0: RISC-V and loongarch64 targets; 23.05 added 200 devices; still no Proxmox VE, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or cloud page and no DPDK or SR-IOV

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-1023.05.0: 200 new devices, mbedtls default, Rust in the buildPlatformC
    2024-01Community vote to endorse the OpenWrt One hardwarePlatformV
    2024-11OpenWrt One launched with Banana Pi at 89 USD, 10 USD per unit to the project fundPackagingV
    2025-0224.10.0: kernel 6.6, mbedtls 3.6 with TLS 1.3, initial Wi-Fi 7, RISC-V and loongarch64 targetsPlatformU
    2026-0325.12.0: apk replaces opkgManagement and APIC
    2026-0325.12.0: network and Wi-Fi scripts rewritten in ucode; attended sysupgrade in LuCIManagement and APIC
    2026-0325.12.0 notes: 24.10 gets no security updates after September 2026Security and lifecycleC
    2026-0725.12.5: odhcpd CVE-2026-53921 and a large security batch (uhttpd, LuCI apps, OpenSSL 3.5.7)Security and lifecycleC
    2026-0724.10.8 service release for the outgoing seriesSecurity and lifecycleC
    • Centre of gravity: Platform (3), Security and lifecycle (3), Management and API (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Routing, Firewall core, VPN, Threat protection, Network services, High availability, Observability, Licensing, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 22%, Customer need 67%, Market window 0%, Upstream 11%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.25 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 15.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3A stable series every 6 to 18 months with no published schedule; service releases monthly to quarterly
    Roadmap transparency3Open trackers, mailing lists and release notes; no written roadmap and no next-milestone page
    Say-do3The apk transition and the OpenWrt One shipped; little is announced ahead, so there is little to miss
    Velocity3Steady device and kernel work each series; firewall4, apk and ucode are the platform changes of the decade
    Lifecycle stability3Two series supported at a time with sysupgrade between neighbours; some upgrades need a configuration wipe (swconfig to DSA); the apk change breaks opkg habits

    Sustainability risk: 7.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration2.5Broad contributor base across many targets; the number of release maintainers is not published; no company employs the core team
    Backer health2Member project of the Software Freedom Conservancy funded by donations and the OpenWrt One levy; hardware vendors ship it under their own terms without funding obligations
    Licence-change risk0.5GPL-2.0 with thousands of copyright holders and no contributor agreement; a relicensing is impractical
    Abandonment signs0.525.12.0 in March 2026, five service releases by July and a 24.10 service release the same month
    Security response2Advisory page and fast service releases, but a series loses security updates about six months after its successor ships, and the July 2026 batch fixed a critical odhcpd flaw

    Technical lock-in: 2.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0.5UCI text files under /etc/config with sysupgrade -b backup; fully scriptable
    Export path0.5Plain text configuration; nothing proprietary to convert
    Stack coupling0No storage or management stack
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any supported device or x86-64 machine; device support varies by target and a series upgrade can drop devices
    Skills and tooling coupling1Embedded Linux skills; LuCI and UCI are specific to OpenWrt

    Integrator fit: 6.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness1No partner programme; anyone may build on it, nobody is supported by the project
    Multi-tenancy and self-service0.5None in the project; third-party controllers not verified
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5ubus and rpcd JSON-RPC, UCI; Ansible and Terraform modules are community work not verified here
    Skills and certification2Large wiki and forum; no certification

    AI leverage: 1.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI in threat detection0002015: None
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness1.51.51.52015: ubus JSON-RPC and UCI that scripts and agents can drive; no official MCP server or agent interface

    Year by year: 2015: 1.5 · 2016: 1.5 · 2017: 1.5 · 2018: 1.5 · 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 1.5 · 2026: 1.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item appears in any release note from 2023 to 2026.

    OpenWrt has no AI in any form and announces none. Its JSON-RPC interface is open enough for agents to configure a device, which is the whole of its agent story.

    Reading

    OpenWrt scores as a solid router and firewall for one site: nftables firewall, all three VPNs, dnsmasq and odhcpd, and a platform reach no other entry matches across SoCs, x86, ARM and RISC-V. It scores low where a business firewall is judged, with no failover with state sync, no IDS integration, no central management and support windows shorter than a year and a half. The sustainability rows are the real read: the licence cannot move and the releases keep coming, but the project depends on donations and unpaid maintainers, and the July 2026 security batch shows how much code a volunteer team now carries. A buyer should plan a series upgrade every year and check that each device survives it.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • The 15.05 Chaos Calmer release date is not shown on its notes page.
    • Software Freedom Conservancy membership and the OpenWrt One launch facts come from search summaries, not a fetched project page.
    • The GPL-2.0 licence was not read from a licence file.
    • Package dates for FRR, BIRD, WireGuard, adblock, banIP, nlbwmon and softflowd were not read; the steps that cite them are dated by the release that made them usable.
    • Proxmox VE and Hyper-V guides exist only in community form, not on the project's virtualisation page.
    • Whether any commercial vendor offers paid support for stock OpenWrt.

    Related reading

    More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026