OPNsense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
OPNsense ships two majors a year on dates fixed since 2015, keeps every feature free and carries no CISA KEV entry, while ARM and central management stay thin.
Where OPNsense put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Firewall and Router Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| Firewall and NAT core | 2 | ||||||||||
| VPN and remote access | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Threat protection | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| Network services | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| Platform and hypervisor freedom | 1 | ||||||||||
| High availability and performance | 3 | ||||||||||
| Management, API and automation | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Observability | 1 | ||||||||||
| Platform security and lifecycle | 2 |
Biggest pushes overall: Threat protection (+2.5), Routing and WAN (+2), Management, API and automation (+2). Already strong in 2015: Firewall and NAT core, Network services, High availability and performance.
Top focus each year: 2016 Threat protection; 2017 VPN and remote access; 2018 Routing and WAN; 2019 VPN and remote access; 2020 Observability; 2021 Platform and hypervisor freedom; 2023 VPN and remote access; 2024 Management, API and automation; 2025 Management, API and automation; 2026 Routing and WAN. 1 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Firewall and Router Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Deciso B.V. (Middelharnis, the Netherlands; private, founded 2000; launched OPNsense on 2015-01-02 as a pfSense fork)
- Engine: FreeBSD with pf, Suricata, Unbound, Kea and Dnsmasq; FRR as a plugin; HardenedBSD protections until 19.1
- Licence: 2-clause BSD for the Community Edition, free with no feature, node or throughput limits. Business Edition 149 EUR per installation per year or 399 EUR for three years (shop, 2026-10-15), adds a slower commercial repository, GeoIP data, an OVA image and OPNcentral; Business Support Subscription 329 EUR per year. Zenarmor (Sunny Valley Networks) is a third-party layer 7 plug-in with a free tier and paid editions, sold also through the OPNsense shop; it is a plug-in here, not a Ledger entry
- Latest release: Community 26.7.7 (2026-10-13); major 26.7 (2026-07-15) on FreeBSD 15.1; Business 26.4.2 (2026-08-14 on the release page)
- Support lifecycle: Two majors a year on fixed dates (January and July for Community, April and October for Business); point releases every one to three weeks; only the current series receives fixes; in-place upgrades through the firmware tool; no LTS branch and no published end-of-life dates
- Next milestone: 27.1 planned for January 2027: native NAT64, endpoint-independent NAT, WireGuard peer generator revamp; PPTP and L2TP on PPP devices and IKEv1 to be removed
- Security record: 0 entries on the CISA KEV catalogue for 2023 to 2026 (feed of 2026-10-15, 1,746 entries); no deduction. Security fixes ship in point releases, for example the shell escaping revamp in 25.7.8 and the FreeBSD rtsold fix in 25.7.10
- Hypervisors: Documented on VMware ESXi, Hyper-V (generation 1 and 2, Secure Boot off), KVM, Xen and XCP-ng, plus AWS and Azure marketplace images; Proxmox VE runs it as a KVM guest without a page of its own; no Google Cloud image found; amd64 images only, no official ARM build
- Tier: Open-source platform
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: A. The release notes for every major from 16.1 to 26.7, the roadmap page, the release feed, the virtualisation page, the download page and the Deciso shop were read from primary sources, and the CISA KEV feed was queried on 2026-10-15. Business Edition prices before 2026, the partner programme and the security advisory page were not read; the pfSense fork lineage and the 2015 baseline rest on the project's own history.
Scope of the scores: The scores cover the Community Edition. The Business Edition runs the same code one step behind and adds OPNcentral and an OVA image. Zenarmor adds layer 7 application control as a plug-in and is not scored; without it OPNsense has no application identification of its own.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 70.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +7.4 points (2015 to 2022: +19.4) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 19.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 4.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 4.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 10.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 64.6 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routing and WAN (12) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Firewall and NAT core (12) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| VPN and remote access (12) | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Threat protection (12) | 1 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Network services (8) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Platform and hypervisor freedom (10) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| High availability and performance (8) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Management, API and automation (10) | 1.5 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Observability (6) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Platform security and lifecycle (10) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | 43.2 | 54.8 | 62.6 | 70.0 |
Year by year: 2015: 43.2 · 2016: 45.6 · 2017: 47.8 · 2018: 52.6 · 2019: 54.8 · 2020: 58.2 · 2021: 62.6 · 2022: 62.6 · 2023: 64.6 · 2024: 67.8 · 2025: 68.8 · 2026: 70.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Threat protection | 1 → 2 | +2.4 | 16.1: intrusion prevention mode with netmap |
| 2017 | Platform security and lifecycle | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 17.1: ASLR, SEGVGUARD and SafeStack from HardenedBSD (ASLR since 16.1); TLS 1.2 minimum in 21.1; 0 CISA KEV entries 2023 to 2026, so no deduction; no Secure Boot, series supported for six months |
| 2017 | VPN and remote access | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | 17.1: TOTP two-factor through PAM; 18.1 OpenVPN multi-remote |
| 2018 | Routing and WAN | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.4 | 18.1: FRR plugin with BGP and OSPF |
| 2018 | Threat protection | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | 18.1: ET Pro and Snort VRT rulesets in the IDS plugin; Unbound blocklists |
| 2019 | Management, API and automation | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | 19.1: alias API complete |
| 2019 | VPN and remote access | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 19.1: two-factor with LDAP plus TOTP; 20.1 IPsec public key authentication and EC certificates |
| 2020 | Management, API and automation | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 20.1: logging API; the MVC rewrite moves more pages onto the API each release |
| 2020 | Observability | 2 → 3 | +1.2 | 20.1: logging frontend rewritten with an API; 22.1 RFC 5424 logging with severity filters |
| 2020 | Routing and WAN | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | 20.1: VXLAN and loopback devices; dpinger gateway monitoring since 19.1 |
| 2021 | Firewall and NAT core | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 21.1: rule categories; NAT logging (19.1), plugin-capable NAT and alias backend rewrite (18.1), dynamic IPv6 host aliases (22.1); no layer 7 identification without Zenarmor |
| 2021 | Platform and hypervisor freedom | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | 21.1: UEFI serial image; guest tool plugins for VMware, QEMU and Xen; AWS and Azure marketplace images (marketplace start dates not read); no ARM, no hardware acceleration |
| 2021 | Threat protection | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 21.1: policy-based IDS rule management; Suricata 7 (24.1) and Suricata 8 inline divert mode (26.1); no TLS inspection or sandbox |
| 2023 | Network services | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 23.1: Unbound blocklists rewritten with DNS statistics; captive portal rewritten in 16.1 |
| 2023 | VPN and remote access | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 23.1: IPsec on swanctl with a connections UI and API, WireGuard kernel module by default; 24.1 WireGuard in core with CARP tracking; 24.7 dynamic VTI; 26.7 OpenVPN 2.7 with TLS-Crypt v2; no vendor ZTNA client |
| 2024 | High availability and performance | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 24.1: Kea DHCP high availability and CARP VHID tracking for OpenVPN and WireGuard; PIE and FQ-CoDel shaping since 19.1; active-passive only |
| 2024 | Management, API and automation | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 24.1: firewall filter and source NAT API; GRE, GIF and 1:1 NAT on the API |
| 2024 | Network services | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | 24.1: Kea DHCPv4 with high availability; 25.7 Dnsmasq DHCP and Kea DHCPv6; 26.7 captive portal IPv6, Kea DDNS and dynamic prefix delegation |
| 2024 | Observability | 3 → 3.5 | +0.6 | 24.7: streaming dashboard; Unbound DNS statistics (23.1); packet capture in the UI |
| 2025 | Management, API and automation | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 25.1: user and group management API; 26.7 gateway groups and interface assignment on the API; OPNcentral central management in the Business Edition; no vendor Terraform or Ansible content |
| 2026 | Routing and WAN | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 26.7: gateway groups and interface assignment on the MVC API; still no VRF, MPLS or probe-based path selection beyond gateway groups |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01 | 23.1: IPsec moved to swanctl with a new connections UI and API; WireGuard kernel module by default | VPN | C |
| 2023-01 | 23.1: plugin support tiers; legacy IPsec and OpenVPN pages moved to plugins as a step towards removal | Packaging | P |
| 2024-01 | 24.1: Suricata 7 | Threat protection | U |
| 2024-01 | 24.1: Kea DHCPv4 with high availability replaces end-of-life ISC DHCP; Squid moved to a plugin | Network services | U |
| 2024-01 | 24.1: WireGuard into core; CARP VHID tracking for OpenVPN and WireGuard | High availability | C |
| 2024-01 | 24.1: firewall automation filter and source NAT on the API | Management and API | C |
| 2024-07 | 24.7: new streaming dashboard | Observability | C |
| 2024-07 | 24.7: IPsec dynamic VTI tunnels, OpenVPN DCO (experimental), WireGuard QR codes | VPN | U |
| 2025-01 | 25.1: user management API, ZFS snapshot GUI, certificate expiry widget | Management and API | C |
| 2025-07 | 25.7: setup wizard rewrite, alias JSON containers and expiry, hostwatch host discovery, Dnsmasq DHCP and Kea DHCPv6 | Network services | C |
| 2026-01 | 26.1: Suricata 8 with inline divert mode | Threat protection | U |
| 2026-01 | 26.1: new rules GUI, Destination NAT rename, Dnsmasq as default DHCPv4, DHCPv6 and RA | Firewall core | C |
| 2026-07 | 26.7: FreeBSD 15.1 base; gateway groups and interface assignment on the MVC API | Platform | U |
| 2026-07 | 26.7: OpenVPN 2.7 with TLS-Crypt v2; captive portal IPv6; Kea DDNS and dynamic prefix delegation | VPN | U |
| 2026-07 | Roadmap for 27.1 (January 2027): native NAT64, endpoint-independent NAT, WireGuard peer generator; PPTP, L2TP and IKEv1 removal | Routing | C |
- Centre of gravity: VPN (3), Threat protection (2), Network services (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Security and lifecycle, Licensing, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 53%, Market window 0%, Upstream 40%, Portfolio 7%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 19.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 5 | Two majors a year on fixed dates since 15.1 (2015-01-05); the roadmap table shows every major delivered on its date; point releases every one to three weeks |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Public roadmap page with planned items per release, open GitHub repositories and issue tracker; no support windows or end-of-life dates published |
| Say-do | 4 | Roadmap items for 23.1 to 26.7 shipped in the named release; OpenVPN DCO stayed experimental from 24.7 with no GA found; 27.1 items pending |
| Velocity | 3.5 | Each release rewrites several pages onto the MVC API and brings one or two capabilities (Kea HA, Suricata 8 inline, Dnsmasq DHCP); fewer new features than migrations |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | Six-month cycle with in-place upgrades and clean deprecation notices; the previous series stops receiving fixes at once; PPTP, L2TP and IKEv1 removal planned for 27.1 |
Commercial risk: 4.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 0.5 | BSD licence unchanged; Business Edition listed at 149 EUR per year on 2026-10-15; no earlier price captured, no licence change found since 2023 |
| Purchase constraints | 0.5 | Community Edition free with every feature; Business Edition per installation in any quantity; a cluster needs two subscriptions |
| Channel and access | 1 | Open download and open security fixes for everyone; Business repository lags the Community Edition by design; partner terms unpublished |
| Owner stability | 1 | Small private Dutch company, founder-led, no acquisition found; size is the dependency |
| Cost of staying supported | 1.5 | Updates are free, but staying patched means moving to a new series every six months; no LTS to stay on |
Technical lock-in: 4.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | One XML configuration file (config.xml) with documented backup and restore; plugins push backups to Git, Nextcloud, Google Drive and SFTP |
| Export path | 1.5 | No converter to or from other firewalls; pfSense XML is not directly compatible; rules rebuilt by hand or through the API |
| Stack coupling | 0 | Any storage, any switch; nothing beyond the host |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any x86-64 machine or hypervisor, fully offline; no ARM build |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | FreeBSD and pf skills, less common than Linux; open REST API |
Integrator fit: 10.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Resellers exist (Thomas-Krenn and others) and Deciso sells direct; partner programme terms not found on opnsense.org or deciso.com |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | OPNcentral in the Business Edition manages several firewalls; no tenancy, quotas or portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | MVC REST API covers most objects by 26.7; Terraform providers and Ansible collections are community-maintained |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | Large community documentation and forum; Deciso training exists, no certification track verified |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI in threat detection | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2024: 24.1 onwards: REST API with key and secret covers firewall rules, NAT, aliases, VPN, DNS and DHCP; community MCP servers (vespo92/OPNSenseMCP 0.8.2, lucamarien) exist; an AGENTS.md file sits in the core repository; no official MCP server |
Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item was announced by Deciso between 2023 and 2026.
OPNsense has no AI in its threat engine, no assistant in the console and no AI announcements; Suricata signatures and third-party rulesets do the detection. Its REST API is broad enough for agents to drive, which is why community MCP servers appeared in 2025 without any Deciso involvement.
Reading
OPNsense earns its credibility score the plain way: eleven years of majors on the dates the roadmap named, with every feature in the free edition and a point release whenever a fix is ready. Capability sits in the solid band across the board because the project keeps rebuilding its own pages onto the API rather than adding enterprise layers, so central management, VRFs, TLS inspection and ARM are missing while VPN, DHCP and firewall basics are complete. The commercial and lock-in scores are among the lowest in the Ledger because nothing is gated and the configuration is one XML file. A buyer should check how the six-month series change fits their change window, since the previous series stops receiving fixes as soon as the next one ships.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Business Edition 26.4.2 carries two dates: 2026-08-14 on the release page and a forum post of 2026-10-06.
- Business Edition prices before 2026 and the partner programme terms were not found; a blog claim of a 2026 increase to 199 to 249 EUR contradicts the shop and was not used.
- OpenVPN DCO was experimental in 24.7; its status in 26.7 was not verified.
- The security advisory page at opnsense.org/security was not read; the KEV result rests on the CISA feed alone.
- NetFlow export and the Insight analyser predate the dossier's release notes; their first release was not dated.
- Official ARM images: none on the download page; only unofficial community builds from 2019 to 2020 were found.
Related reading
More from Firewall and Router Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Firewall and Router Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Barracuda: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Check Point: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cisco FTD: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Forcepoint NGFW: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- FortiGate: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IPFire: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juniper vSRX: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Netgate TNSR: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NG Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenWrt: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Palo Alto: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- pfSense: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RouterOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SonicWall NSv: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sophos Firewall: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VyOS: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- WatchGuard: Firewall and Router Ledger 2026 Scorecard