Tencent Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
Tencent runs TKE as a stable, even-minor Kubernetes service with long 27-month support and incremental node, storage and policy features, consolidating…
Part of the Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Asian hyperscaler
- Owner: Tencent Holdings (listed in Hong Kong), cloud unit Tencent Cloud
- Licence model: Cluster management fee by cluster model since 2022-03-21 (L5 USD 0.0204 to L5000 USD 4.40 per hour); nodes and super-node pods billed as CVM or pod resources
- Products scored: TKE general (managed) clusters with native nodes, super nodes and registered nodes, on Kubernetes 1.30 to 1.34
- Latest release: Kubernetes 1.34 GA 2025-11-25; 1.36 CNCF-certified 2026-08-28
- Next signal: Kubernetes 1.36 GA, policy says about three months after upstream (upstream 2026-04-22)
- Archetype: Conservative Asian cloud Kubernetes
- Evidence grade: A. Most scores rest on dated English update notes (2016 to mid-2025), the version schedule, billing and SLA pages read this run; later notes, compliance scope and AI tooling are thin.
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 70.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +3.8 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 13.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 9.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 9.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 12.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 7.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 58.6 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versions, upgrades and support (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Networking (10) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Storage and data protection (8) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (12) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | 1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet (10) | 0.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Developer and app platform (8) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| GPU and AI workloads (10) | 0 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Regions, sovereignty and SLA (10) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | 21.2 | 49.2 | 66.2 | 70.0 |
Year by year: 2016: 21.2 · 2017: 21.2 · 2018: 21.2 · 2019: 49.2 · 2020: 52.0 · 2021: 58.8 · 2022: 66.2 · 2023: 68.0 · 2024: 69.2 · 2025: 70.0 · 2026: 70.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Developer and app platform | 1.5 → 3 | +2.4 | Image registry triggers, TencentHub CI, Helm applications 2018 |
| 2019 | GPU and AI workloads | 0 → 2 | +4.0 | GPU clusters 2018-05 and gpu_manager virtualization 2019 |
| 2019 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 0.5 → 1 | +1.0 | CCN network registration of clusters |
| 2019 | Networking | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | GlobalRouter, VPC-CNI beta 2019-06, CCN registration, private master access |
| 2019 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Cluster autoscaler and HPA 2018-03, GPU scale-out, bare-metal clusters, 5,000-node quota 2019-10 |
| 2019 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1 → 2.5 | +2.4 | Log collection to CLS, Kafka or Elasticsearch, GPU metrics 2019-10 |
| 2019 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | International console 2017, Singapore and other overseas regions; 99.95% SLA from 2019-07-04 |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 1 → 2.5 | +3.6 | CAM, tag-based authorization and managed-cluster ACLs |
| 2019 | Storage and data protection | 1 → 2.5 | +2.4 | CBS CSI open-sourced 2018, CFS and COS volumes 2019-12 |
| 2019 | Versions, upgrades and support | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Managed masters 2019-04, even minors only, in-place rolling node updates 2019-12 |
| 2020 | Networking | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | VPC-CNI GA 2020-03, CLB direct to pod, IPVS-bpf beta, NetworkPolicy add-on 2020-12; no Gateway API or IPv6 confirmed |
| 2020 | Storage and data protection | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | CBS-CSI with snapshots and online expansion 2020-12 |
| 2021 | Developer and app platform | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | App market, add-on management 2020-08, OLM add-on 2021-05; Crossplane in marketplace 2024 |
| 2021 | GPU and AI workloads | 2 → 3.5 | +3.0 | MIG 2021-07 and qGPU sharing with isolation 2021-09 |
| 2021 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | Registered clusters 2021-10 and external nodes 2021-06 |
| 2022 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 3 → 4 | +2.4 | Node pools, super nodes for serverless pods, external nodes 2021-06; ARM only in beta 2021-03 |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 2.5 → 3.5 | +1.6 | Cloud-native Prometheus monitoring, event and audit dashboards, node self-healing, Request Recommendation 2021-10 |
| 2022 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | SLA for all paid cluster models from 2022-03-21; eleven regions outside mainland China incl. Frankfurt, Riyadh, Sao Paulo |
| 2022 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | KMS plug-in 2020-05, fine-grained RBAC, audit dashboard, image signature verification 2022-09 |
| 2022 | Versions, upgrades and support | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | In-place major upgrades 2020-08; 27-month support per even minor |
| 2023 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | Registered IDC nodes over public network 2023-11; no fleet management or multi-cluster services found |
| 2023 | Storage and data protection | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Backup Center 2023-04, cross-cluster restore 2024-04, CBS encryption 2025-03 |
| 2024 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | KMS Secret encryption in managed clusters 2023-06, policy management 2024-01; workload identity and compliance scope not confirmed |
| 2025 | Observability and day-2 operations | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | TKE Insight cost per namespace 2023-05, deprecated-API pre-checks, control-plane monitoring 2025-02 |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | Backup Center for backup, restore and migration | D5 Storage and data protection | C |
| 2023-05 | TKE Insight cost per workload and namespace | D8 Observability and operations | C |
| 2023-06 | KMS Secret encryption in managed clusters | D9 Security | C |
| 2023-11 | qGPU withdrawn from normal nodes | D13 Accelerators | P |
| 2024-01 | Policy management against cascade deletion | D9 Security | C |
| 2024-04 | Kubernetes 1.28 GA, 257 days after upstream | D1 Versions and lifecycle | U |
| 2025-04 | AIBrix multi-node inference guide | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2025-08 | TKE Serverless cluster creation stopped for super nodes | D2 Compute and autoscaling | P |
| 2025-11 | Planned upgrades with maintenance windows; Kubernetes 1.34 GA | D1 Versions and lifecycle | C |
| 2026-07 | Cluster Security Enhancement for AI-agent workloads | D9 Security | M |
- Centre of gravity: Security (3), Accelerators (2), Versions and lifecycle (2)
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 50%, Market window 20%, Upstream 10%, Portfolio 20%
5. Credibility: 13.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | Dated monthly English update notes 2016 to mid-2025 and a release schedule table; English notes stop after June 2025 |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | No public roadmap; English documentation lags and is partly machine-translated |
| Say-do | 2 | Version policy promises GA about three months after upstream; met for 1 of 5 minors (1.28 at 257 days) |
| Velocity | 3 | Steady incremental node, storage and policy features; few large launches since 2023 |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | 27 months per even minor, but serverless clusters, qGPU on normal nodes, TencentHub, TPS and NginxIngress updates withdrawn |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 6 version-policy items 2023-2026: 1 on time (1.34 at 90 days), 4 slipped (1.26 at 138, 1.28 at 257, 1.30 at 125, 1.32 at 196 days), 1 pending (1.36 certified 2026-08-28). No other dated promises found; first-pass ledger of 9 shipped items with invented dates removed.
6. Commercial risk: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | Free managed clusters became paid by cluster model on 2022-03-21, quotas imposed 2022-04-30, serverless clusters withdrawn 2025 |
| Purchase constraints | 1.5 | Pay as you go from USD 0.02 per hour; no free managed tier |
| Channel and access | 1.5 | Self-service international site with English docs, some machine-translated; script access blocked on the main doc domain |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Tencent is profitable and listed; cross-border regulatory exposure for non-Chinese buyers |
| Cost of staying supported | 1.5 | 27-month support included; forced upgrades possible after expiry; even minors only |
Security record of the product itself: No TKE-specific cross-tenant or managed-control-plane flaw found for 2023-2026 (NVD, TKE vulnerability pages, web search); runc CVE-2024-21626 and kernel CVE-2026-31431 fix pages require customer node action. No deduction.
7. Technical lock-in: 9.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | CNCF-certified for each released even minor; workloads use standard APIs |
| Export path | 2 | Backup Center with cross-cluster restore since 2024-04; egress at Tencent rates |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | VPC-CNI, CAM, CLB and CBS integration; TKE re-creates cloud resources declaratively |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | Registered clusters and registered IDC nodes; no first-party on-premises distribution counted here |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Standard kubectl and Terraform; tccli for cloud parts |
8. Integrator fit: 12.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Partner programme not checked this run; limited presence outside Asia |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3 | CAM, projects and tags; registered clusters; no fleet layer |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4.5 | Partner Terraform provider tencentcloudstack/tencentcloud with 46M downloads, Cloud API 3.0, tccli |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | Tencent Cloud certifications exist; not checked this run |
9. AI leverage: 7.0 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 2.5 | 2025: AIBrix distributed inference and LLM deployment guides 2025-04, open-source components |
| AI platform stack | 1 | 2021: Cloud-native AI service 2021-10; TI platform integration not confirmed |
| AI-assisted operations | 1.5 | 2021: Rule-based health checks and Request Recommendation 2021-10; no AI assistant found |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2019: Cloud API 3.0 with all-region access and tccli; no official MCP server found |
AI say-do: 0 announced, 0 GA, 0 preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped; TKE's AI offer is GPU sharing plus documented open-source inference stacks, with no operator assistant or MCP server found in English docs.
10. Reading
Tencent runs TKE as a stable, even-minor Kubernetes service with long 27-month support and incremental node, storage and policy features, consolidating serverless into super nodes. The record shows versions arriving well after its own three-month target and no public roadmap or AI operations tooling, while managed clusters became paid in 2022. Buyers in Asia get a mature, inexpensive service with long support, weighed against slow version adoption, thin English documentation and limited reach elsewhere.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- English update notes stop at June 2025; 2025-2026 capability may be understated.
- GA dates come from the TKE schedule page; grayscale availability is proxied by CNCF certification dates.
- No official MCP server or AI operations assistant found; Chinese-only pages were not searched exhaustively.
- The 2024-04-08 control-plane outage (about 87 minutes) is known from press summaries of Tencent's postmortem.
- Compliance programmes covering TKE were not verified.
More from Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Cloud Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Akamai Linode Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Alibaba ACK: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Azure Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Civo Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- CoreWeave Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- DigitalOcean Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Huawei Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- IBM IKS / ROKS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- IONOS Cloud Managed Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Open Telekom Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Oracle OCI Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- OVHcloud Managed Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Service on AWS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Scaleway Kubernetes Kapsule and Kosmos: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- STACKIT Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Vultr Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger