Civo Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
Civo is moving from cheap K3s clusters toward a sovereign UK and India cloud with GPUs, a GitOps platform and private-cloud kits.
Part of the Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Developer cloud
- Owner: Civo Ltd, UK private company; minority stake by THG Ingenuity from 2021
- Licence model: Pay as you go; free control plane, nodes from $0.00744 per hour, free egress
- Products scored: Civo Kubernetes clusters on K3s in five regions, GPU node pools in London
- Latest release: Kubernetes 1.37 certified 2026-09-11 (16 days after upstream)
- Next signal: Vera Rubin hosting and 40 UK edge data centres announced 2026-07 and 2026-09, no service dates
- Archetype: Sovereign GPU cloud
- Evidence grade: C. No release notes, support policy or roadmap; dates come from CNCF folders, press releases, docs source files and Wayback pricing snapshots; many domains rest on 'not found'.
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 49.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +17.2 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 12.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 8.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 6.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 10.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 5.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 53.0 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versions, upgrades and support (12) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2.5 |
| Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice (12) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2.5 |
| Networking (10) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2.5 |
| Storage and data protection (8) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2 |
| Security and compliance (12) | n/a | n/a | 1.5 | 2 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | n/a | 1.5 | 2 |
| Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet (10) | n/a | n/a | 1 | 2 |
| Developer and app platform (8) | n/a | n/a | 2.5 | 3 |
| GPU and AI workloads (10) | n/a | n/a | 0 | 3 |
| Regions, sovereignty and SLA (10) | n/a | n/a | 1.5 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | not released | not released | 31.8 | 49.0 |
Year by year: 2021: 31.8 · 2022: 31.8 · 2023: 32.8 · 2024: 43.2 · 2025: 45.0 · 2026: 49.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Networking | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | CNI choice offered in advanced options; no IPv6 or Gateway API found |
| 2024 | GPU and AI workloads | 0 → 2.5 | +5.0 | GPU node pools A100 and H100; price cuts 2024-11-13 |
| 2024 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 2 → 2.5 | +1.2 | Cluster autoscaler repository 2024-02; Standard, Performance, CPU Optimized and GPU sizes; node limits not published |
| 2024 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 1.5 → 3 | +3.0 | UK Sovereign Cloud, Mumbai region, G-Cloud 14, SLA 99.95% with credits; five regions listed |
| 2024 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 2 | +1.2 | UK Sovereign Cloud 2024-05-22; enclave Kubernetes API still alpha; no audit logs or policy found |
| 2025 | GPU and AI workloads | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | B200 2025-08-04, L40S, GH200; operator guide; LON1 only; no sharing or DRA found |
| 2025 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1.5 → 2 | +0.8 | Node-agent for automatic node recovery from 2025-02 |
| 2026 | Developer and app platform | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | Konstruct GitOps platform introduced 2026-02-23 |
| 2026 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 1 → 2 | +2.0 | Konstruct GitOps with hosted control planes; CivoStack Enterprise runs the same stack on own hardware |
| 2026 | Versions, upgrades and support | 2 → 2.5 | +1.2 | 1.35 to 1.37 certified in 28, 23, 16 days; Flannel and Talos being deprecated; no end-of-support dates |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03 | Kubefirst bought for GitOps platform | D6 Developer platform | P |
| 2024-04 | All egress fees abolished | D12 Packaging and pricing | V |
| 2024-05 | UK Sovereign Cloud | D10 Sovereignty and regions | M |
| 2024-12 | Mumbai region | D10 Sovereignty and regions | M |
| 2025-02 | Node-agent for automatic node recovery | D8 Observability and operations | C |
| 2025-08 | NVIDIA B200 GPUs | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2026-02 | Konstruct GitOps platform introduced | D6 Developer platform | P |
| 2026-03 | CivoStack Enterprise private cloud | D3 Fleet and hybrid | P |
| 2026-09 | First of 40 UK edge data centres announced | D10 Sovereignty and regions | V |
- Centre of gravity: Sovereignty and regions (3), Developer platform (2), Packaging and pricing (1)
- Driver mix: Vision 22%, Customer need 11%, Market window 33%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 33%
5. Credibility: 12 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 2 | No release-notes feed or version calendar; releases seen only via CNCF folders |
| Roadmap transparency | 2 | Blog, newsroom and GitHub status page; no roadmap board |
| Say-do | 3 | 3 of 4 resolved product announcements shipped in 130 to 154 days; enclave Kubernetes alpha has no GA |
| Velocity | 3 | GPU, Konstruct and sovereign-cloud products; few Kubernetes-service features in the record |
| Lifecycle stability | 2 | No published support window; Flannel and Talos support being withdrawn |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 6 product signals from 2023 to 2026: 3 shipped within 12 months, 1 enclave alpha with no GA after 43 months, 2 pending. No roadmap; dates are press releases.
6. Commercial risk: 8.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 0.5 | Hourly rates unchanged from 2024-02 to 2026; egress made free 2024-04-04 |
| Purchase constraints | 1 | Self-service pay as you go; GPUs also sold by commitment |
| Channel and access | 1 | Public pricing and docs; five regions, GPU Kubernetes only in London |
| Owner stability | 3.5 | Small private company with about GBP 1.4 million disclosed funding and a plan for 40 data centres |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | No support windows published; deprecations announced without dates |
Security record of the product itself: none found: no Kubernetes security bulletin published; a KVM escape maintenance notice proposed on 2026-07-09 was not published.
7. Technical lock-in: 6.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | K3s is CNCF-certified Kubernetes; Talos and Flannel options being removed |
| Export path | 0.5 | Free unlimited egress; no migration service found |
| Stack coupling | 1.5 | civo-volume CSI and Civo load balancers and firewalls |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | Civo cloud; CivoStack Enterprise and FlexCore run the same stack on own hardware |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | Civo CLI and K3s differences |
8. Integrator fit: 10.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | TD SYNNEX distributor 2025-04-23; agency partners |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | Accounts and Konstruct organisations; no fleet isolation |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | Terraform provider 5.8 million downloads, CLI, API and Go client |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | Civo Academy and ambassadors; no Kubernetes certification path |
9. AI leverage: 5 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 2 | 2025: B200 and GH200 pools; GPU time-slicing explained in a blog |
| AI platform stack | 1 | 2025: relaxAI assistant and OpenAI-compatible API are separate Civo AI products |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 2021: None found |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2026: MCP keys exist only in Konstruct; no Civo Kubernetes MCP server |
AI say-do: B200 listed 2025-03-27 and live 2025-08-04, relaxAI unveiled 2024-09-11 and live 2025-02-11; no operator assistant; MCP only in Konstruct.
10. Reading
Civo is moving from cheap K3s clusters toward a sovereign UK and India cloud with GPUs, a GitOps platform and private-cloud kits. The record shows fast new minors lately and free egress, but no release notes, no support policy and thin Kubernetes-service detail. A buyer gets simple pricing and a UK operator, with little documented lifecycle or enterprise depth and a small company behind a large build-out.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- No published version calendar, support windows or release notes; lag is inferred from CNCF folders.
- PHX1 services were removed from the status page on 2026-09-23; docs still list the region.
- Compliance attestations for the Kubernetes service were not confirmed.
- Small company financials only from aggregators; large data centre plans announced.
- Enclave Kubernetes alpha (2023-03-01) has no GA.
More from Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Cloud Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Akamai Linode Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Alibaba ACK: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Azure Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- CoreWeave Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- DigitalOcean Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Huawei Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- IBM IKS / ROKS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- IONOS Cloud Managed Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Open Telekom Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Oracle OCI Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- OVHcloud Managed Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Service on AWS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Scaleway Kubernetes Kapsule and Kosmos: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- STACKIT Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Tencent Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Vultr Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger