Open Telekom Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
T Cloud Public builds toward a German sovereign container service on Huawei-derived CCE technology, with Turbo clusters, H100 nodes and add-ons as the…
Part of the Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: European cloud
- Owner: Deutsche Telekom AG through T-Systems; part of the T Cloud division since 2025-07-01
- Licence model: Pay-as-you-go; CCE free up to 50 nodes without HA, hourly fee for larger or HA clusters (amount not read)
- Products scored: CCE (Standard) and CCE Turbo clusters in EU-DE and EU-NL, Kubernetes 1.30 to 1.34
- Latest release: Kubernetes 1.34 on CCE and CCE Turbo, 2026-07-17
- Next signal: 1.35 and 1.36, Auto Pilot, Gateway API and Cluster Backup add-ons on the roadmap of 2026-08-28, no dates
- Archetype: Sovereign German CCE
- Evidence grade: B. Release notes, roadmap snapshots and the docs source repository were read directly; the docs site and the price calculator could not be fetched, and CCE is absent from the CNCF conformance lists.
Not ranked: Fails inclusion test 3 on the evidence: no T-Systems or Open Telekom Cloud CCE entry in cncf/k8s-conformance, its archive or the CNCF landscape. Test 4 passes (self-service booking).
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 62.2 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +12.8 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 16.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 11.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 15.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 7.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 61.0 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versions, upgrades and support (12) | n/a | 2 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice (12) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Networking (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Storage and data protection (8) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Security and compliance (12) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet (10) | n/a | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Developer and app platform (8) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| GPU and AI workloads (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Regions, sovereignty and SLA (10) | n/a | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Total / 100 | not released | 33.6 | 49.4 | 62.2 |
Year by year: 2018: 32.6 · 2019: 33.6 · 2020: 33.6 · 2021: 33.6 · 2022: 49.4 · 2023: 49.4 · 2024: 49.4 · 2025: 49.4 · 2026: 62.2
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | GPU and AI workloads | 1 → 1.5 | +1.0 | GPU add-on in preview from 2019-10-30 |
| 2022 | Developer and app platform | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | SWR as its own service 2020-05-12, Helm 3, add-on catalogue |
| 2022 | GPU and AI workloads | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | T4 and Pi2 GPU flavors in CCE, GPU scheduling |
| 2022 | Networking | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | Network policies with egress rules (docs 2022-07-13); Turbo pod ENIs with security groups in beta |
| 2022 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.4 | Node pools and cluster autoscaler add-on; CCE Turbo announced as beta 2022-03-11 |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1 → 2 | +1.6 | Log and monitoring integration through platform services |
| 2022 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | EU-NL region in production since June 2021; C5 and ISO attestations |
| 2022 | Security and compliance | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | Pod security policies 2021, service account token hardening 2022-12-20, platform BSI C5 and ISO 27001 |
| 2022 | Storage and data protection | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | EVS, SFS and OBS mounts with encryption options and mount settings |
| 2022 | Versions, upgrades and support | 2 → 2.5 | +1.2 | 1.23 released 2022-10-14; upgrades 1.15 to 1.17 and 1.19 to 1.21 to 1.23 enabled |
| 2026 | Developer and app platform | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | Thirteen add-ons incl. NGINX Ingress and Volcano, CI/CD guides; serverless containers are a separate service |
| 2026 | GPU and AI workloads | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | H100 in CCE from 2025-02-14 and again 2026-05-29, L4, GPU virtualisation, AI Suite add-on and Volcano; T4 and V100 retire 2026-12-31 |
| 2026 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 1 → 2 | +2.0 | Up to 50 clusters per region in two regions; UCS fleet product only on the roadmap |
| 2026 | Networking | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | Turbo GA 2025-04-11, IPv6 from 2024-04-28, NGINX Ingress add-on 2024-11-29; Gateway API and Dataplane V2 still planned |
| 2026 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | CCE Turbo GA 2025-04-11, clusters up to 2,000 nodes, Advanced HPA, H100 flavors; no serverless or spot nodes |
| 2026 | Observability and day-2 operations | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | Cluster monitoring add-on 2024-06-26, log collection 2025-03-10, Grafana and node problem detector add-ons, pre-upgrade checks |
| 2026 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | Two EU regions, German operator, TISAX, C5, KRITIS, DORA addendum; SLA percentage not found and footprint is small |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Pod Security Admission, OIDC workload guidance, nine published vulnerability notices, C5, TISAX and ISO attestations; no image signing or confidential containers |
| 2026 | Storage and data protection | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | Everest CSI for EVS, SFS, SFS Turbo and OBS; no first-party backup add-on yet (planned) |
| 2026 | Versions, upgrades and support | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | Five supported minors with about two-year support, but 1.34 arrived 324 days after upstream, 1.26 never offered, and end-of-service dates were cut in 2025 |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | Kubernetes 1.25 on CCE | D1 Versions and lifecycle | P |
| 2024-03 | Kubernetes 1.27 on CCE | D1 Versions and lifecycle | P |
| 2024-06 | Cloud Native Cluster Monitoring add-on | D8 Observability and operations | C |
| 2024-11 | NGINX Ingress Controller add-on | D4 Networking | C |
| 2025-02 | H100 GPU flavor supported by CCE | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2025-04 | CCE Turbo general availability | D2 Compute and autoscaling | P |
| 2025-10 | Kubernetes 1.32 on CCE | D1 Versions and lifecycle | P |
| 2026-01 | Open Telekom Cloud becomes T Cloud Public | D12 Packaging and pricing | V |
| 2026-03 | Kubernetes 1.33 in all regions | D1 Versions and lifecycle | P |
| 2026-07 | Kubernetes 1.34 on CCE | D1 Versions and lifecycle | P |
- Centre of gravity: Versions and lifecycle (5), Observability and operations (1), Networking (1)
- Driver mix: Vision 10%, Customer need 20%, Market window 10%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 60%
5. Credibility: 16.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Minor release about every 4 to 5 months since 2025, but each about 10 months behind upstream and no published calendar |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Public roadmap page with archived history plus dated release notes and a documented version policy |
| Say-do | 3.5 | 6 of 8 roadmap items shipped within 12 months of first listing; CCE Turbo GA took 18.5 months, 1.33 took 15 |
| Velocity | 3 | One or two substantive capabilities a quarter: Turbo GA, new minors, H100, add-ons |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | About two years per version, but end-of-service dates were shortened by 3 to 9 months in 2025 and 1.26 was skipped |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: Roadmap snapshots against release notes: 8 items first listed 2023 to 2024, all shipped, 6 within 12 months, 2 late (Turbo GA 18.5 months, 1.33 15 months); 6 more pending, confidential containers since 2023.
6. Commercial risk: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | Common I/O disk end of sales 2025-07-01 and decommissioning 2026-12-31, GPU family retirements, rename to T Cloud Public; no control-plane fee change found |
| Purchase constraints | 1 | Self-service booking with a 250 euro credit; pay-as-you-go |
| Channel and access | 1 | Public pricing models and release notes; docs site behind a bot challenge; two regions |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Deutsche Telekom subsidiary; reorganised into the T Cloud division in 2025 and renamed in 2026 |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Two-year support windows without fees, but versions arrive about 10 months late and end-of-service dates were cut |
Security record of the product itself: No cross-tenant or managed-control-plane flaw in CCE found for 2023 to 2026. Nine customer-action notices, including CVE-2026-31431 (in CISA KEV since 2026-05-01) and NVIDIA toolkit CVE-2025-23266.
7. Technical lock-in: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | Kubernetes API with Everest storage classes and ELB annotations; no CNCF conformance listing found |
| Export path | 2 | Velero-based migration guide; egress charges not read |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | Everest CSI, ELB ingress and Turbo pod ENIs with provider security groups |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 4 | Runs only in the two Open Telekom Cloud regions; UCS hybrid is planned, not released |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Standard kubectl and Terraform plus CCE console and add-on specifics |
8. Integrator fit: 15.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3.5 | CIRCLE and TECH partner programmes listed on the site; not opened |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | IAM projects and enterprise dashboards; per-region cluster quotas |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4.5 | Terraform provider with 7.2 million downloads, Crossplane provider 1.0 on 2026-09-04, Python SDK |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | T Cloud Public certification programme since 2020-03-17 and a training catalogue |
9. AI leverage: 7.0 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 3 | 2026: New H100 instance 2026-05-29; NVLink H100 only on the roadmap |
| AI platform stack | 1.5 | 2026: ModelArts updates through 2026-09; Volcano scheduler on CCE |
| AI-assisted operations | 1 | 2026: A support chatbot is listed; its scope was not read |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 2018: REST API, Terraform provider and Python SDK; no MCP server found |
AI say-do: 3 tracked, 1 shipped (H100 in CCE), 2 pending (NVLink H100, confidential containers). GPU nodes are the substance; no MCP server and no confirmed assistant.
10. Reading
T Cloud Public builds toward a German sovereign container service on Huawei-derived CCE technology, with Turbo clusters, H100 nodes and add-ons as the next steps. The record shows a public roadmap that is mostly kept but late, Kubernetes minors that arrive about ten months after upstream, and end-of-service dates that were shortened in 2025. A buyer gets German operation, C5 and TISAX, and pays with old Kubernetes versions and no CNCF conformance listing.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- The entry is unranked because no CNCF conformance listing was found; if T-Systems holds one under another name, flip rank to True.
- Hourly prices for large or HA clusters and the CCE SLA percentage were not read (price calculator and service description PDF).
- The documentation table that gives support dates follows the Huawei CCE documentation; OTC editors revised it in 2025.
- Incident root causes for the February 2025 multi-service incidents are not stated; the 2026 Almere fire lasted 27 days on the status page.
- Scores for 2018 to 2019 rest on the docs version table and one 2019 release note; several early cells were not confirmed.
More from Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Cloud Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Akamai Linode Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Alibaba ACK: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Azure Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Civo Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- CoreWeave Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- DigitalOcean Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Huawei Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- IBM IKS / ROKS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- IONOS Cloud Managed Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Oracle OCI Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- OVHcloud Managed Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Service on AWS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Scaleway Kubernetes Kapsule and Kosmos: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- STACKIT Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Tencent Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Vultr Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger