Huawei Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
Huawei is building CCE into a hybrid platform: UCS fleets reach on-premises and other clusters, Autopilot adds serverless clusters and the AI Suite…
Part of the Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Asian hyperscaler
- Owner: Huawei Technologies (privately held, employee-owned), cloud unit Huawei Cloud
- Licence model: Cluster fee by cluster scale and HA mode, pay-per-use or yearly/monthly (example USD 0.08 per hour for a 50-node HA cluster, 2023); nodes billed as ECS/BMS; Autopilot billed per pod resources
- Products scored: CCE standard and Turbo clusters, CCE Autopilot, UCS fleets and federation, on Kubernetes 1.31 to 1.36
- Latest release: Kubernetes 1.36 commercial use August 2026 (OBT June 2026)
- Next signal: AgentCube and Notebook add-ons in OBT since 2026-04/05; Kubernetes 1.30 end of maintenance 2026-10-30
- Archetype: Hybrid-minded Asian cloud with own accelerators
- Evidence grade: C. Today's scores rest on English What's New, version policy, SLA and notices read this run (A), but over a quarter of all scores are 2016-2022 history steps that could not be confirmed (C).
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 77.2 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +16.6 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 18.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 13.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 9.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 70.6 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versions, upgrades and support (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Networking (10) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Storage and data protection (8) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 4 |
| Security and compliance (12) | 1.5 | 2 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet (10) | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 4.5 |
| Developer and app platform (8) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| GPU and AI workloads (10) | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4 |
| Regions, sovereignty and SLA (10) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Total / 100 | 23.4 | 44.4 | 60.6 | 77.2 |
Year by year: 2016: 23.4 · 2017: 23.4 · 2018: 23.4 · 2019: 44.4 · 2020: 44.4 · 2021: 44.4 · 2022: 60.6 · 2023: 65.6 · 2024: 67.6 · 2025: 75.6 · 2026: 77.2
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Developer and app platform | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | Image service and add-on marketplace; not confirmed for this date |
| 2019 | GPU and AI workloads | 0.5 → 1.5 | +2.0 | GPU nodes; Ascend dates not confirmed |
| 2019 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 0.5 → 1 | +1.0 | No fleet service confirmed |
| 2019 | Networking | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | VPC and tunnel networks with ELB Services; not confirmed for this date |
| 2019 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | VM and bare-metal clusters with autoscaler add-on |
| 2019 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1 → 2 | +1.6 | Not confirmed beyond basic monitoring |
| 2019 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 1 → 2 | +2.0 | International site; SLA history not found |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 2 | +1.2 | IAM-based access; details not confirmed |
| 2019 | Storage and data protection | 1 → 2.5 | +2.4 | EVS, SFS and OBS volumes through FlexVolume |
| 2019 | Versions, upgrades and support | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Commercial 1.9 to 1.15 with about 30 months each to end of service; CNCF certified 2017-11 |
| 2022 | Developer and app platform | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | Add-on marketplace with dual-architecture add-ons |
| 2022 | GPU and AI workloads | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | GPU and Ascend NPU nodes through add-ons; dates not confirmed |
| 2022 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 1 → 1.5 | +1.0 | UCS in open beta 2022-10 (half step) |
| 2022 | Networking | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | CCE Turbo ENI passthrough 2022-04, multiple container CIDRs, ELB layer-7 Services |
| 2022 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | CCE Turbo GA 2022-04, 2,000-node clusters from 2020-06, HPA custom metrics, Volcano |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | npd fault detection and isolation 2022-07, master-component monitoring 2022-11 |
| 2022 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | SLA tiers by HA mode; date of introduction not found |
| 2022 | Security and compliance | 2 → 3.5 | +3.6 | Workload identity 2022-07, DEW secrets in pods 2021-12, disk encryption, SAML federation |
| 2022 | Storage and data protection | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | everest CSI, local PVs 2022-04, disk encryption 2021-03 |
| 2022 | Versions, upgrades and support | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | OBT then commercial phases from 1.19; cluster upgrades across minors |
| 2023 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 1.5 → 4 | +5.0 | UCS commercial 2023-04: fleets, federation, policy center, on-premises clusters; FederatedHPA 2023-08 |
| 2024 | Nodes, autoscaling and compute choice | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | CCE Autopilot serverless clusters commercial 2024-09, Volcano load-aware scheduling, FlexusX nodes |
| 2024 | Observability and day-2 operations | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Cloud Native Cluster Monitoring, replicable alarms 2024-07, GPU and NPU metric exporters 2025; no cost allocation found |
| 2025 | Developer and app platform | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Password-free SWR pulls 2025-12; Notebook and AgentCube add-ons in OBT 2026; no managed GitOps found |
| 2025 | GPU and AI workloads | 2.5 → 4 | +3.0 | CCE AI Suite for NVIDIA GPU and Huawei Ascend NPU 2025, Volcano gang scheduling, cross-domain AI training via UCS |
| 2025 | Multi-cluster, hybrid and fleet | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | UCS attached clusters, fleet-wide upgrade windows 2025-06, cross-domain AI training scheduling 2025-10 |
| 2025 | Networking | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | DataPlane V2 eBPF with Hubble 2025, Gateway API and AI gateway 2026-06; IPv6 not confirmed |
| 2025 | Regions, sovereignty and SLA | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | SLA 99.95% (HA 3-AZ), 99.9% (HA 1-2 AZ), 99.5% (non-HA); separate EU site; region count not verified |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | Node-scoped ServiceAccount tokens and certificate rotation 2025-12, frequent dated vulnerability notices; compliance scope unverified |
| 2026 | Storage and data protection | 3 → 4 | +1.6 | CCE Cluster Backup (Velero-based backup, restore, migration) 2026-06, SFS Turbo, new EVS disk types |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | UCS commercial: fleets, federation, on-premises clusters | D3 Fleet and hybrid | V |
| 2023-10 | Kubernetes 1.27 commercial after OBT | D1 Versions and lifecycle | U |
| 2024-09 | CCE Autopilot serverless clusters commercial | D2 Compute and autoscaling | M |
| 2025-03 | CCE AI Suite NVIDIA GPU with DCGM-Exporter; DataPlane V2 on Turbo in OBT | D13 Accelerators | C |
| 2025-06 | Fleet-wide upgrade windows through UCS | D1 Versions and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-09 | Ascend NPU metrics in CCE AI Suite | D13 Accelerators | P |
| 2025-10 | Cross-domain AI training scheduling in UCS | D3 Fleet and hybrid | V |
| 2025-12 | Node-scoped ServiceAccount tokens; DataPlane V2 replaces kube-proxy | D9 Security | U |
| 2026-06 | Cluster Backup, Gateway API and AI Inference Gateway | D5 Storage and data protection | C |
| 2026-07 | Huawei Cloud devkit MCP for AI agents (beta) | D7 AI-assisted operations | M |
- Centre of gravity: Fleet and hybrid (2), Versions and lifecycle (2), Accelerators (2)
- Driver mix: Vision 20%, Customer need 30%, Market window 20%, Upstream 20%, Portfolio 10%
5. Credibility: 18.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | Monthly What's New with OBT or commercial phase per item, version policy table, dated notices |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Public OBT phases signal upcoming GA, but no roadmap with dates |
| Say-do | 4 | 12 of 13 resolved OBT items reached commercial use within 1 to 5 months; DataPlane V2 on Turbo still in OBT after 19 months |
| Velocity | 4 | Several features a month in 2025-26: DataPlane V2, Cluster Backup, Gateway API, AI gateway, Autopilot |
| Lifecycle stability | 3.5 | 24 months per minor with EOM notices ahead; Docker, EulerOS 2.9 and NGINX Ingress policies changed 2025 |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 15 OBT items 2023-2026: 12 reached commercial use within 1 to 5 months (10 Kubernetes versions, CCE Autopilot, Autopilot on 1.31), 1 overdue (DataPlane V2 on CCE Turbo, OBT since 2025-03), 2 pending (AgentCube, Notebook). No dates were stated in advance; first-pass ledger with invented dates removed.
6. Commercial risk: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1 | No fee or tier change found since 2023; cluster fee by scale and HA |
| Purchase constraints | 1.5 | Pay-per-use per second or yearly/monthly; no free cluster tier found |
| Channel and access | 1.5 | Self-service international site with English docs and SLA |
| Owner stability | 2.5 | Privately held Huawei under US export restrictions; procurement limits in some markets |
| Cost of staying supported | 1.5 | 24 months per minor included, upgrades free; no SLA after EOS |
Security record of the product itself: No CCE-specific cross-tenant or managed-control-plane flaw found for 2023-2026; CCE notices (2025-03 to 2026-08) cover upstream Kubernetes, ingress-nginx, runC, NVIDIA toolkit and kernel issues. No deduction.
7. Technical lock-in: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | CNCF-certified for each released minor; standard APIs |
| Export path | 1.5 | Velero-based Cluster Backup supports migration since 2026-06; egress at Huawei rates |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | CCE Turbo ENI passthrough, ELB annotations, everest storage classes and IAM |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | UCS runs on-premises clusters and attaches clusters elsewhere |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Standard kubectl and Terraform; hcloud CLI for cloud parts |
8. Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Partner programme not checked; reach outside China limited by restrictions |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 4 | IAM enterprise projects for nodes and PVCs, UCS fleets and federation RBAC |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | Terraform provider huaweicloud/huaweicloud with 4.2M downloads (community tier), APIs and CLI |
| Skills and certification | 3 | Huawei HCIA and HCIP cloud certifications exist; not checked this run |
9. AI leverage: 9.0 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 3.5 | 2026: Envoy AI Inference Gateway add-on commercial 2026-06 |
| AI platform stack | 1.5 | 2026: AgentCube and Notebook add-ons in OBT 2026 |
| AI-assisted operations | 1 | 2022: Rule-based npd fault detection; no AI assistant found |
| Agent openness | 3 | 2026: Official Huawei Cloud devkit MCP covering CCE, beta with write guardrails, 2026-07 |
AI say-do: 3 announced (AgentCube, Notebook, devkit MCP), 0 GA, 3 preview pending, 0 dropped; AI strength is Ascend and GPU scheduling plus an inference gateway, with no operator assistant found in English docs.
10. Reading
Huawei is building CCE into a hybrid platform: UCS fleets reach on-premises and other clusters, Autopilot adds serverless clusters and the AI Suite schedules both NVIDIA GPUs and its own Ascend NPUs. Its release notes label every preview and show most previews reaching commercial use within months, while Kubernetes versions arrive about six months after upstream with 24 months of support. Buyers gain strong fleet and accelerator options and clear phases, weighed against slower versions, sparse pricing and compliance evidence in English, and procurement limits tied to Huawei's export restrictions.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- 2016-2019 capability is largely unconfirmed (English What's New starts 2020-05); early history may be understated.
- Cluster fee unit prices were not read; only a 2023 estimate (USD 0.08 per hour, 50 nodes, HA) is available.
- What's New and the version policy table disagree on several commercial-use months; the policy table is used.
- No CCE AI operations assistant found; the official MCP integration is a beta devkit.
- Export restrictions on Huawei may limit purchase in some countries; not assessed in detail.
More from Managed Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Cloud Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Akamai Linode Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Alibaba ACK: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Azure Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Civo Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- CoreWeave Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- DigitalOcean Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- IBM IKS / ROKS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- IONOS Cloud Managed Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Open Telekom Cloud Cloud Container Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Oracle OCI Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- OVHcloud Managed Kubernetes Service: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Service on AWS: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Scaleway Kubernetes Kapsule and Kosmos: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- STACKIT Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Tencent Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger
- Vultr Kubernetes Engine: Cloud Kubernetes Ledger