Mr.PlanB Logo

    Free tool · Google Fact Check + source check

    Infrastructure Fact Checker

    Paste a claim about virtualization, backup, Kubernetes, storage or vendor licensing. You get a % true score, with the parts that hold up and the parts that don't marked in the claim, plus the sources.

    Free. Three source checks per day; published fact-check matches don't count. Takes 2 to 20 seconds.

    How the checker works

    1. 1. Published fact checks first

      We search Google Fact Check Tools, the database behind Google's Fact Check Explorer. If a fact-checking organization has rated a matching claim and the rating is clear, you get their verdict and a link to their article. No AI is involved.

    2. 2. A split when the rating is in between

      Ratings like Misleading or Half true get split into the words that hold up and the words that don't, using only what the fact-checkers published.

    3. 3. One source search when nobody has checked it

      Most infrastructure claims have no published fact check, so we run one live web search that favors primary sources: the vendor's documentation, release notes and licensing pages, CVE records and the original study. Every true or false part links to the source it rests on.

    How a fact-checker's rating becomes a percentage

    True, Correct95%
    Mostly true80%
    Half true, Mixture50%
    Misleading, Missing context30%
    Mostly false20%
    False, Fake, Scam5%

    With no published rating, the percentage is how much of the claim holds up against the sources found. No cited source, no percentage.

    Why most infrastructure claims have no published fact check

    Fact-checking organizations spend their time on politics, health and viral images. Licensing changes, end-of-support dates, tape capacities and Kubernetes deprecations are rarely on their list, so claims about them spread through forums, vendor decks and social posts with nobody rating them.

    Most of those claims can be settled from primary sources: the vendor's licensing page, the release notes, the LTO roadmap or the Kubernetes changelog. That is where the source check looks first.

    How to check an infrastructure claim yourself

    • Read the vendor's own page. Licensing, support dates and feature limits should appear in documentation, release notes or a pricing page.
    • Check the version and the date. A statement about ESXi 7 or Kubernetes 1.23 may no longer hold for the current release.
    • Separate native and compressed numbers. Tape and storage vendors often quote capacity and speed at an assumed compression ratio.
    • Look for the exact wording. "Removed", "deprecated" and "no longer supported" mean different things in a changelog.
    • Ask who benefits. A migration claim in a competitor's campaign needs a primary source more than most.

    Compare the products, not the claims

    Our Ledgers score hypervisors, backup software, Kubernetes services and monitoring tools on what vendors actually shipped, year by year, with buyer risk and lock-in. The Software Directory lists every product with its scores and user reviews.

    More free tools: get a ranked shortlist with the Hypervisor Advisor, the Monitoring Advisor or the Cloud Kubernetes Advisor. All tools are on the tools page.

    Frequently asked questions

    How does the Infrastructure Fact Checker work?

    It searches Google's Fact Check Tools database first, which holds fact checks published by organizations such as AFP Fact Check, Snopes and Full Fact. If one of them has rated a matching claim, you see their rating and a link to their article. If none has, the checker runs one live web search that favors vendor documentation, release notes, licensing pages and CVE records, and splits your claim into the parts that hold up and the parts that don't.

    What does the percentage mean?

    For a claim a fact-checker has rated, the percentage starts from their rating: True 95%, Mostly true 80%, Half true 50%, Misleading or Missing context 30%, Mostly false 20%, False 5%. For other claims it estimates how much of the claim holds up against the sources found. If no source was cited, you get no percentage.

    Which topics does it cover?

    Virtualization and hypervisors, backup and disaster recovery, storage, tape and object storage, Kubernetes and containers, cloud infrastructure, monitoring, data centers and server hardware, and vendor licensing, pricing and support terms. Claims outside those topics get no source check.

    How many checks can I run?

    Three source checks per day. A claim that matches a published fact check, and a claim someone checked in the last two weeks, is free and does not count toward the three.

    Can I share a result?

    Yes. Every result has its own link. The Share on LinkedIn button makes a 1080 by 1350 image of the verdict with the claim marked true and false. On a phone it opens your share sheet with the image attached. On a computer it saves the image, copies a caption and opens a LinkedIn post for you to attach it to.

    Can I quote the verdict as final?

    Treat it as a fast first pass. The source check is automated and relies on a single search. Open the linked vendor pages before you repeat a number in a design review, a purchase decision or a migration plan.